Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CONFLICT

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Do you think that sometimes Christians need to try to change society using ways that they know may cause conflict and set people against each other, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 483 28.4% 28.4% -1.28
No 1059 62.4% 90.8% .26
DK 117 6.9% 97.7% 1.81
Refused 39 2.3% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
396
24.8%
55
38.9%
14
42.9%
3
30.0%
15
28.4%
483
No 61.4%
849
70.7%
157
58.3%
21
42.9%
3
58.0%
29
62.4%
1059
DK 7.7%
107
2.7%
6
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
6.9%
117
Refused 2.2%
31
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.0%
3
2.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
222
100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
50

1698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
26
25.6%
117
28.2%
166
33.4%
104
33.5%
69
28.5%
482
No 69.5%
89
64.8%
296
64.5%
379
55.6%
173
56.8%
117
62.4%
1054
DK 9.4%
12
8.3%
38
5.3%
31
6.1%
19
8.3%
17
6.9%
117
Refused 0.8%
1
1.3%
6
2.0%
12
4.8%
15
1.5%
3
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
457
100.0%
588
100.0%
311
100.0%
206

1690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
193
25.7%
290
28.4%
483
No 58.3%
331
64.4%
728
62.4%
1059
DK 4.9%
28
7.9%
89
6.9%
117
Refused 2.8%
16
2.0%
23
2.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1130

1698


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
417
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.1%
66
28.5%
483
No 61.3%
873
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.5%
185
62.3%
1058
DK 7.0%
100
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.2%
17
6.9%
117
Refused 2.3%
33
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
6
2.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
274

1697

Bookmark and Share