Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHOSTAND

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Do you think churches and denominations should take stands on social, economic, and political issues? Or should taking stands always be left up to individual Christians?
  1) Churches and denominations
  2) Individual Christians
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Churches and denominations 854 41% 41% -1.05
Individual Christians 1110 53.3% 94.3% .54
DK 90 4.3% 98.7% 2.14
Refused 28 1.3% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Churches and denominations 41.1%
696
42.7%
114
39.1%
18
42.9%
3
33.3%
23
41.0%
854
Individual Christians 53.8%
910
49.4%
132
56.5%
26
57.1%
4
55.1%
38
53.3%
1110
DK 3.9%
66
6.4%
17
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
4.3%
90
Refused 1.2%
21
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Churches and denominations 30.1%
50
33.7%
186
40.9%
283
50.4%
201
49.6%
131
41.1%
851
Individual Christians 61.4%
102
58.3%
322
54.6%
378
45.9%
183
45.8%
121
53.4%
1106
DK 7.2%
12
6.2%
34
3.5%
24
2.3%
9
3.8%
10
4.3%
89
Refused 1.2%
2
1.8%
10
1.0%
7
1.5%
6
0.8%
2
1.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Churches and denominations 41.1%
287
41.0%
567
41.0%
854
Individual Christians 53.9%
376
53.0%
734
53.3%
1110
DK 3.6%
25
4.7%
65
4.3%
90
Refused 1.4%
10
1.3%
18
1.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Churches and denominations 42.0%
732
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.1%
122
41.0%
854
Individual Christians 52.6%
916
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.1%
193
53.3%
1109
DK 4.4%
77
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
13
4.3%
90
Refused 1.0%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
10
1.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share