Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACISM

Do you think that racism is a top priority that Christians should be working to help overcome, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1988 76.8% 76.8% -.51
No 522 20.2% 96.9% 1.38
DK 66 2.5% 99.5% 3.27
Refused 14 .5% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
1609
85.2%
247
72.9%
51
72.2%
13
73.9%
68
76.8%
1988
No 20.6%
437
14.5%
42
24.3%
17
27.8%
5
22.8%
21
20.2%
522
DK 2.9%
62
0.3%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
66
Refused 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
173
77.1%
530
77.7%
659
75.3%
372
75.2%
245
76.8%
1979
No 16.7%
37
19.1%
131
20.4%
173
21.1%
104
22.7%
74
20.1%
519
DK 4.5%
10
3.1%
21
1.8%
15
2.8%
14
1.5%
5
2.5%
65
Refused 0.9%
2
0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
669
79.1%
1319
76.8%
1988
No 24.6%
227
17.7%
295
20.2%
522
DK 2.0%
18
2.9%
48
2.5%
66
Refused 0.9%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
1428
76.3%
135
85.7%
12
82.2%
88
78.4%
320
76.7%
1983
No 20.8%
391
21.5%
38
7.1%
1
15.9%
17
18.4%
75
20.2%
522
DK 2.6%
48
2.3%
4
7.1%
1
1.9%
2
2.7%
11
2.6%
66
Refused 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share