Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RGETKNOW

[IF RACISM=1; IF RELIGION=1,2, OR 5 THEN: 'Christians...'; IF RELIGION=3-4 OR 6-8 THEN: 'People...'] ...disagree about the best way to work against racism. For each of the following possible ways, please tell me if you think it's a Very Important, Somewhat Important, or Not Important Way that Christians should work against racism? Try to get to know people from another race?
  1) Very Important
  2) Somewhat Important
  3) Not Important
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 1564 77.8% 77.8% -.47
Somewhat Important 371 18.4% 96.2% 1.25
Not Important 50 2.5% 98.7% 2.98
DK 23 1.1% 99.9% 4.71
Refused 3 .1% 100% 6.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very Important 76.7%
1251
83.4%
206
78.4%
40
92.3%
12
79.7%
55
77.8%
1564
Somewhat Important 19.4%
317
13.0%
32
17.6%
9
7.7%
1
17.4%
12
18.4%
371
Not Important 2.6%
42
2.4%
6
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
DK 1.2%
19
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
23
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1631
100.0%
247
100.0%
51
100.0%
13
100.0%
69

2011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very Important 73.7%
129
74.5%
400
77.1%
511
79.9%
302
87.5%
217
77.9%
1559
Somewhat Important 18.9%
33
21.6%
116
19.6%
130
16.9%
64
10.1%
25
18.4%
368
Not Important 3.4%
6
2.8%
15
2.4%
16
1.9%
7
2.0%
5
2.4%
49
DK 4.0%
7
1.1%
6
0.8%
5
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
537
100.0%
663
100.0%
378
100.0%
248

2001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 73.8%
499
79.8%
1065
77.8%
1564
Somewhat Important 21.4%
145
16.9%
226
18.4%
371
Not Important 4.0%
27
1.7%
23
2.5%
50
DK 0.6%
4
1.4%
19
1.1%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
1335

2011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very Important 77.5%
1119
79.6%
109
61.5%
8
75.6%
68
79.3%
256
77.8%
1560
Somewhat Important 18.5%
267
18.2%
25
23.1%
3
22.2%
20
17.3%
56
18.5%
371
Not Important 2.4%
34
2.2%
3
7.7%
1
2.2%
2
2.8%
9
2.4%
49
DK 1.5%
21
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
23
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
137
100.0%
13
100.0%
90
100.0%
323

2006

Bookmark and Share