Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RINTCONG

[IF RACISM=1; IF RELIGION=1,2, OR 5 THEN: 'Christians...'; IF RELIGION=3-4 OR 6-8 THEN: 'People...'] ...disagree about the best way to work against racism. For each of the following possible ways, please tell me if you think it's a Very Important, Somewhat Important, or Not Important Way that Christians should work against racism? Work to racially integrate church congregations?
  1) Very Important
  2) Somewhat Important
  3) Not Important
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 1005 50% 50% -.83
Somewhat Important 700 34.8% 84.8% .36
Not Important 233 11.6% 96.4% 1.55
DK 59 2.9% 99.3% 2.75
Refused 14 .7% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very Important 48.5%
791
55.1%
136
64.7%
33
46.2%
6
56.5%
39
50.0%
1005
Somewhat Important 35.7%
583
33.6%
83
19.6%
10
53.8%
7
24.6%
17
34.8%
700
Not Important 11.9%
194
9.3%
23
15.7%
8
0.0%
0
11.6%
8
11.6%
233
DK 3.1%
51
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
2.9%
59
Refused 0.7%
12
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1631
100.0%
247
100.0%
51
100.0%
13
100.0%
69

2011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very Important 56.0%
98
49.9%
268
50.5%
335
48.1%
182
48.4%
120
50.1%
1003
Somewhat Important 26.3%
46
34.5%
185
33.2%
220
38.9%
147
38.3%
95
34.6%
693
Not Important 11.4%
20
11.7%
63
13.4%
89
10.1%
38
9.3%
23
11.6%
233
DK 5.7%
10
3.2%
17
2.0%
13
2.6%
10
3.6%
9
2.9%
59
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
537
100.0%
663
100.0%
378
100.0%
248

2001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 46.7%
316
51.6%
689
50.0%
1005
Somewhat Important 34.8%
235
34.8%
465
34.8%
700
Not Important 15.5%
105
9.6%
128
11.6%
233
DK 2.4%
16
3.2%
43
2.9%
59
Refused 0.6%
4
0.7%
10
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
1335

2011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very Important 50.2%
725
45.3%
62
38.5%
5
31.1%
28
56.3%
182
50.0%
1002
Somewhat Important 34.9%
503
44.5%
61
30.8%
4
43.3%
39
28.5%
92
34.8%
699
Not Important 11.5%
166
10.2%
14
15.4%
2
20.0%
18
9.9%
32
11.6%
232
DK 2.8%
40
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
4.4%
4
4.0%
13
2.9%
59
Refused 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
137
100.0%
13
100.0%
90
100.0%
323

2006

Bookmark and Share