Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RINTHOUS

[IF RACISM=1; IF RELIGION=1,2, OR 5 THEN: 'Christians...'; IF RELIGION=3-4 OR 6-8 THEN: 'People...'] ...disagree about the best way to work against racism. For each of the following possible ways, please tell me if you think it's a Very Important, Somewhat Important, or Not Important Way that Christians should work against racism?? Work to racially integrate residential neighborhoods?
  1) Very Important
  2) Somewhat Important
  3) Not Important
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 760 37.8% 37.8% -1.01
Somewhat Important 827 41.1% 78.9% .12
Not Important 327 16.3% 95.2% 1.25
DK 71 3.5% 98.7% 2.37
Refused 26 1.3% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very Important 34.2%
558
53.8%
133
49.0%
25
53.8%
7
53.6%
37
37.8%
760
Somewhat Important 43.3%
707
32.4%
80
29.4%
15
38.5%
5
29.0%
20
41.1%
827
Not Important 17.3%
282
11.3%
28
17.6%
9
7.7%
1
10.1%
7
16.3%
327
DK 3.6%
59
2.0%
5
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
3.5%
71
Refused 1.5%
25
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1631
100.0%
247
100.0%
51
100.0%
13
100.0%
69

2011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very Important 45.1%
79
38.9%
209
38.2%
253
36.8%
139
31.0%
77
37.8%
757
Somewhat Important 34.3%
60
38.4%
206
39.4%
261
45.8%
173
49.2%
122
41.1%
822
Not Important 12.0%
21
15.6%
84
19.0%
126
14.0%
53
16.9%
42
16.3%
326
DK 6.9%
12
5.4%
29
2.6%
17
2.1%
8
2.0%
5
3.5%
71
Refused 1.7%
3
1.7%
9
0.9%
6
1.3%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
537
100.0%
663
100.0%
378
100.0%
248

2001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 33.4%
226
40.0%
534
37.8%
760
Somewhat Important 43.9%
297
39.7%
530
41.1%
827
Not Important 19.1%
129
14.8%
198
16.3%
327
DK 2.5%
17
4.0%
54
3.5%
71
Refused 1.0%
7
1.4%
19
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
1335

2011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very Important 37.4%
540
31.4%
43
30.8%
4
36.7%
33
42.7%
138
37.8%
758
Somewhat Important 40.1%
578
54.7%
75
30.8%
4
41.1%
37
40.2%
130
41.1%
824
Not Important 17.5%
253
10.9%
15
30.8%
4
15.6%
14
12.7%
41
16.3%
327
DK 3.7%
53
1.5%
2
7.7%
1
6.7%
6
2.8%
9
3.5%
71
Refused 1.3%
19
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
137
100.0%
13
100.0%
90
100.0%
323

2006

Bookmark and Share