Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RJOBLEGA

[IF RACISM=1; IF RELIGION=1,2, OR 5 THEN: 'Christians...'; IF RELIGION=3-4 OR 6-8 THEN: 'People...'] ...disagree about the best way to work against racism. For each of the following possible ways, please tell me if you think it's a Very Important, Somewhat Important, or Not Important Way that Christians should work against racism? Work against discrimination in the job market and legal systems?
  1) Very Important
  2) Somewhat Important
  3) Not Important
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 1525 75.8% 75.8% -.48
Somewhat Important 380 18.9% 94.7% .97
Not Important 53 2.6% 97.4% 2.41
DK 37 1.8% 99.2% 3.86
Refused 16 .8% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very Important 74.1%
1209
85.8%
212
74.5%
38
84.6%
11
79.7%
55
75.8%
1525
Somewhat Important 20.2%
329
10.5%
26
23.5%
12
15.4%
2
15.9%
11
18.9%
380
Not Important 2.8%
46
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
53
DK 2.0%
33
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.8%
37
Refused 0.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1631
100.0%
247
100.0%
51
100.0%
13
100.0%
69

2011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very Important 76.0%
133
75.2%
404
75.3%
499
76.7%
290
78.2%
194
76.0%
1520
Somewhat Important 13.7%
24
17.7%
95
20.4%
135
20.4%
77
18.1%
45
18.8%
376
Not Important 2.9%
5
3.0%
16
2.4%
16
2.1%
8
3.2%
8
2.6%
53
DK 4.6%
8
3.4%
18
1.4%
9
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
37
Refused 2.9%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
537
100.0%
663
100.0%
378
100.0%
248

2001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 75.6%
511
76.0%
1014
75.8%
1525
Somewhat Important 18.9%
128
18.9%
252
18.9%
380
Not Important 3.4%
23
2.2%
30
2.6%
53
DK 1.5%
10
2.0%
27
1.8%
37
Refused 0.6%
4
0.9%
12
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
1335

2011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very Important 74.3%
1072
71.5%
98
84.6%
11
86.7%
78
80.8%
261
75.8%
1520
Somewhat Important 19.8%
286
24.1%
33
15.4%
2
11.1%
10
15.2%
49
18.9%
380
Not Important 2.9%
42
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
6
2.6%
53
DK 2.1%
30
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
5
1.8%
37
Refused 0.9%
13
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
137
100.0%
13
100.0%
90
100.0%
323

2006

Bookmark and Share