Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIGENUF

Do you think being devoted to raising a good family is a big enough contribution to the world? Or do people have to do more than that?
  1) Big Enough
  2) Have To Do More
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Big Enough 570 22% 22% -1.63
Have To Do More 1894 73.1% 95.1% .32
DK 108 4.2% 99.3% 2.27
Refused 18 .7% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Big Enough 22.0%
466
20.3%
59
35.7%
25
22.2%
4
17.4%
16
22.0%
570
Have To Do More 73.2%
1552
74.5%
216
61.4%
43
72.2%
13
76.1%
70
73.1%
1894
DK 4.1%
86
4.8%
14
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
4.2%
108
Refused 0.8%
16
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Big Enough 22.5%
50
24.3%
167
21.3%
181
20.2%
100
21.5%
70
22.0%
568
Have To Do More 64.0%
142
71.0%
488
75.4%
639
75.9%
375
73.6%
240
73.1%
1884
DK 12.6%
28
4.1%
28
2.8%
24
3.0%
15
3.7%
12
4.2%
107
Refused 0.9%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
4
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Big Enough 23.9%
220
21.0%
350
22.0%
570
Have To Do More 72.7%
670
73.4%
1224
73.1%
1894
DK 2.8%
26
4.9%
82
4.2%
108
Refused 0.7%
6
0.7%
12
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Big Enough 20.8%
391
33.3%
59
35.7%
5
24.3%
26
21.3%
87
22.0%
568
Have To Do More 74.1%
1393
66.1%
117
64.3%
9
70.1%
75
72.8%
297
73.2%
1891
DK 4.4%
82
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
4.9%
20
4.2%
108
Refused 0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share