Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COALITIO

How often have you relied on conservative Christian leaders or political organizations, such as the Christian Coalition, to help you decide how to vote in an election? Often, sometimes, or never?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 211 8.1% 8.1% -2.52
Sometimes 516 19.9% 28.1% -1
Never 1833 70.8% 98.8% .53
DK 18 .7% 99.5% 2.05
Refused 12 .5% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Often 8.2%
174
7.6%
22
10.0%
7
11.1%
2
6.5%
6
8.1%
211
Sometimes 19.5%
414
22.4%
65
28.6%
20
33.3%
6
12.0%
11
19.9%
516
Never 71.2%
1509
69.3%
201
60.0%
42
50.0%
9
78.3%
72
70.8%
1833
DK 0.7%
15
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Refused 0.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Often 8.6%
19
9.0%
62
8.7%
74
6.7%
33
6.7%
22
8.1%
210
Sometimes 18.5%
41
18.2%
125
19.2%
163
23.7%
117
21.2%
69
20.0%
515
Never 70.7%
157
71.0%
488
71.2%
604
68.8%
340
71.5%
233
70.7%
1822
DK 0.9%
2
1.2%
8
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
18
Refused 1.4%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 7.6%
70
8.5%
141
8.1%
211
Sometimes 19.7%
182
20.0%
334
19.9%
516
Never 71.7%
661
70.3%
1172
70.8%
1833
DK 0.4%
4
0.8%
14
0.7%
18
Refused 0.5%
5
0.4%
7
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Often 9.0%
169
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
9.3%
38
8.2%
211
Sometimes 21.3%
401
18.6%
33
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
18.9%
77
19.9%
515
Never 68.5%
1288
79.1%
140
100.0%
14
94.4%
101
70.1%
286
70.8%
1829
DK 0.7%
14
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
18
Refused 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share