Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FEMHOST

In general, do you think feminists are hostile to your moral and spiritual values or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1048 40.5% 40.5% -1.02
No 1239 47.8% 88.3% .37
DK 246 9.5% 97.8% 1.76
Refused 57 2.2% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
892
29.0%
84
47.1%
33
38.9%
7
34.8%
32
40.5%
1048
No 46.6%
987
58.3%
169
40.0%
28
44.4%
8
51.1%
47
47.8%
1239
DK 9.4%
199
10.0%
29
11.4%
8
11.1%
2
8.7%
8
9.5%
246
Refused 2.0%
42
2.8%
8
1.4%
1
5.6%
1
5.4%
5
2.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
67
40.6%
279
44.6%
378
38.7%
191
40.2%
131
40.6%
1046
No 45.9%
102
45.6%
313
44.9%
381
53.4%
264
53.1%
173
47.8%
1233
DK 20.7%
46
11.5%
79
8.4%
71
6.5%
32
5.5%
18
9.5%
246
Refused 3.2%
7
2.3%
16
2.1%
18
1.4%
7
1.2%
4
2.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
350
41.8%
698
40.5%
1048
No 52.2%
481
45.4%
758
47.8%
1239
DK 7.8%
72
10.4%
174
9.5%
246
Refused 2.1%
19
2.3%
38
2.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
788
30.5%
54
7.1%
1
22.4%
24
43.9%
179
40.5%
1046
No 46.4%
872
62.1%
110
78.6%
11
67.3%
72
41.9%
171
47.8%
1236
DK 9.6%
181
6.2%
11
14.3%
2
9.3%
10
10.3%
42
9.5%
246
Refused 2.0%
38
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.9%
16
2.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share