Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEDHOST

In general, do you think the mass media is hostile to your moral and spiritual values or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1494 57.7% 57.7% -.77
No 915 35.3% 93% .76
DK 156 6% 99% 2.29
Refused 25 1% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
1253
47.2%
137
67.1%
47
55.6%
10
51.1%
47
57.7%
1494
No 33.9%
719
44.5%
129
31.4%
22
44.4%
8
40.2%
37
35.3%
915
DK 6.1%
129
7.2%
21
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
6.0%
156
Refused 0.9%
19
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
113
57.8%
397
59.8%
507
59.1%
292
55.5%
181
57.8%
1490
No 31.1%
69
33.8%
232
35.3%
299
36.0%
178
40.5%
132
35.3%
910
DK 17.6%
39
6.8%
47
4.5%
38
4.3%
21
3.1%
10
6.0%
155
Refused 0.5%
1
1.6%
11
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
556
56.2%
938
57.7%
1494
No 34.6%
319
35.7%
596
35.3%
915
DK 4.4%
41
6.9%
115
6.0%
156
Refused 0.7%
6
1.1%
19
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
1110
50.3%
89
28.6%
4
43.9%
47
59.1%
241
57.7%
1491
No 33.3%
626
46.9%
83
71.4%
10
51.4%
55
34.1%
139
35.3%
913
DK 6.9%
129
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
4.9%
20
6.0%
156
Refused 0.7%
14
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
8
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share