Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PSCHHOST

In general, do you think the public schools are hostile to your moral and spiritual values or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 971 37.5% 37.5% -1.12
No 1397 53.9% 91.4% .43
DK 196 7.6% 99% 1.99
Refused 26 1% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
789
37.6%
109
42.9%
30
38.9%
7
39.1%
36
37.5%
971
No 54.1%
1146
55.5%
161
45.7%
32
44.4%
8
54.3%
50
53.9%
1397
DK 7.7%
164
6.2%
18
11.4%
8
11.1%
2
4.3%
4
7.6%
196
Refused 1.0%
21
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.2%
2
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
89
41.6%
286
40.0%
339
33.0%
163
26.4%
86
37.4%
963
No 43.2%
96
48.8%
335
52.8%
448
59.5%
294
67.8%
221
54.1%
1394
DK 15.8%
35
8.6%
59
6.3%
53
6.5%
32
4.6%
15
7.5%
194
Refused 0.9%
2
1.0%
7
0.9%
8
1.0%
5
1.2%
4
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
365
36.3%
606
37.5%
971
No 53.8%
496
54.0%
901
53.9%
1397
DK 6.0%
55
8.5%
141
7.6%
196
Refused 0.7%
6
1.2%
20
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
735
20.9%
37
0.0%
0
20.6%
22
43.1%
176
37.5%
970
No 52.5%
986
73.4%
130
92.9%
13
67.3%
72
47.1%
192
53.9%
1393
DK 7.4%
139
5.1%
9
7.1%
1
11.2%
12
8.6%
35
7.6%
196
Refused 1.0%
19
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
5
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share