Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DIFF_ARE

Thinking about all the people in America who consider themselves Christians, how different do you think their values and lifestyles are from the rest of American society today?
  1) Very Different
  2) Somewhat Different
  3) A Little Different
  4) Not Very Different
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Different 458 17.7% 17.7% -1.29
Somewhat Different 1241 47.9% 65.6% -.37
A Little Different 410 15.8% 81.4% .55
Not Very Different 371 14.3% 95.8% 1.47
DK 91 3.5% 99.3% 2.39
Refused 19 .7% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very Different 16.7%
354
22.4%
65
25.7%
18
22.2%
4
18.5%
17
17.7%
458
Somewhat Different 49.4%
1047
43.8%
127
30.0%
21
61.1%
11
38.0%
35
47.9%
1241
A Little Different 15.3%
324
19.0%
55
18.6%
13
5.6%
1
18.5%
17
15.8%
410
Not Very Different 14.4%
306
11.7%
34
18.6%
13
11.1%
2
17.4%
16
14.3%
371
DK 3.5%
75
2.1%
6
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
3.5%
91
Refused 0.7%
14
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very Different 30.6%
68
19.2%
132
17.5%
148
13.8%
68
11.7%
38
17.6%
454
Somewhat Different 33.3%
74
47.6%
327
51.7%
438
49.4%
244
46.6%
152
47.9%
1235
A Little Different 20.3%
45
13.2%
91
15.4%
131
16.2%
80
19.0%
62
15.9%
409
Not Very Different 12.6%
28
13.5%
93
11.3%
96
17.6%
87
20.6%
67
14.4%
371
DK 2.7%
6
5.2%
36
3.2%
27
2.8%
14
2.1%
7
3.5%
90
Refused 0.5%
1
1.2%
8
0.9%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Different 16.2%
149
18.5%
309
17.7%
458
Somewhat Different 44.8%
413
49.6%
828
47.9%
1241
A Little Different 20.1%
185
13.5%
225
15.8%
410
Not Very Different 16.2%
149
13.3%
222
14.3%
371
DK 2.0%
18
4.4%
73
3.5%
91
Refused 0.9%
8
0.7%
11
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very Different 17.1%
322
8.5%
15
0.0%
0
16.8%
18
24.8%
101
17.6%
456
Somewhat Different 50.0%
940
48.6%
86
14.3%
2
37.4%
40
42.2%
172
48.0%
1240
A Little Different 15.5%
292
17.5%
31
14.3%
2
16.8%
18
15.9%
65
15.8%
408
Not Very Different 13.3%
250
19.2%
34
42.9%
6
24.3%
26
13.5%
55
14.4%
371
DK 3.4%
64
5.1%
9
28.6%
4
2.8%
3
2.7%
11
3.5%
91
Refused 0.6%
11
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share