Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DIFF_SHD

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] How different do you think Christians' values and lifestyles should be from the rest of American society?
  1) Very Different
  2) Somewhat Different
  3) A Little Different
  4) Not Different
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Different 1066 51.2% 51.2% -.77
Somewhat Different 500 24% 75.2% .01
A Little Different 116 5.6% 80.8% .78
Not Different 302 14.5% 95.3% 1.56
DK 69 3.3% 98.6% 2.33
Refused 29 1.4% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very Different 51.4%
871
51.7%
138
58.7%
27
85.7%
6
34.8%
24
51.2%
1066
Somewhat Different 24.6%
417
19.5%
52
21.7%
10
14.3%
1
29.0%
20
24.0%
500
A Little Different 5.3%
89
6.4%
17
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
5.6%
116
Not Different 14.0%
237
19.1%
51
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
14.5%
10
14.5%
302
DK 3.5%
59
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
3.3%
69
Refused 1.2%
20
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
1.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very Different 54.8%
91
51.1%
282
53.9%
373
49.1%
196
45.8%
121
51.3%
1063
Somewhat Different 15.1%
25
25.5%
141
22.5%
156
26.1%
104
26.5%
70
23.9%
496
A Little Different 7.8%
13
5.6%
31
6.5%
45
4.5%
18
3.4%
9
5.6%
116
Not Different 13.3%
22
12.5%
69
13.2%
91
16.3%
65
20.5%
54
14.5%
301
DK 7.2%
12
4.2%
23
2.2%
15
3.0%
12
2.7%
7
3.3%
69
Refused 1.8%
3
1.1%
6
1.7%
12
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Different 47.6%
332
53.0%
734
51.2%
1066
Somewhat Different 25.6%
179
23.2%
321
24.0%
500
A Little Different 6.9%
48
4.9%
68
5.6%
116
Not Different 16.0%
112
13.7%
190
14.5%
302
DK 2.9%
20
3.5%
49
3.3%
69
Refused 1.0%
7
1.6%
22
1.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very Different 50.3%
877
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.9%
189
51.2%
1066
Somewhat Different 25.0%
436
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.6%
63
24.0%
499
A Little Different 5.3%
92
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
24
5.6%
116
Not Different 14.3%
250
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
52
14.5%
302
DK 3.8%
66
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
3.3%
69
Refused 1.3%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
7
1.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share