Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REVIVAL

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] How likely or unlikely do you think it is that a Christian revival will sweep America in the coming years? [IF SAY 'REVIVAL SWEEPING AMERICA NOW'=1]
  1) Very Likely
  2) Likely
  3) Unlikely
  4) Very Unlikely
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Likely 475 22.8% 22.8% -1.27
Likely 690 33.1% 56% -.39
Unlikely 564 27.1% 83% .49
Very Unlikely 248 11.9% 95% 1.38
DK 90 4.3% 99.3% 2.26
Refused 15 .7% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very Likely 22.3%
378
25.5%
68
28.3%
13
14.3%
1
21.7%
15
22.8%
475
Likely 32.4%
548
37.8%
101
34.8%
16
57.1%
4
30.4%
21
33.1%
690
Unlikely 29.1%
493
19.5%
52
13.0%
6
14.3%
1
17.4%
12
27.1%
564
Very Unlikely 11.3%
191
14.2%
38
17.4%
8
14.3%
1
14.5%
10
11.9%
248
DK 4.4%
75
2.2%
6
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
4.3%
90
Refused 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very Likely 34.9%
58
29.2%
161
22.8%
158
15.5%
62
13.6%
36
22.9%
475
Likely 25.9%
43
31.5%
174
32.5%
225
36.1%
144
37.9%
100
33.1%
686
Unlikely 13.3%
22
22.5%
124
30.1%
208
30.6%
122
33.0%
87
27.2%
563
Very Unlikely 15.1%
25
11.8%
65
10.7%
74
13.0%
52
11.4%
30
11.9%
246
DK 9.0%
15
4.3%
24
3.3%
23
4.5%
18
3.4%
9
4.3%
89
Refused 1.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Likely 19.8%
138
24.3%
337
22.8%
475
Likely 31.7%
221
33.9%
469
33.1%
690
Unlikely 30.7%
214
25.3%
350
27.1%
564
Very Unlikely 13.8%
96
11.0%
152
11.9%
248
DK 3.7%
26
4.6%
64
4.3%
90
Refused 0.4%
3
0.9%
12
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very Likely 21.2%
370
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.1%
105
22.8%
475
Likely 33.9%
591
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.0%
98
33.1%
689
Unlikely 28.4%
495
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.4%
69
27.1%
564
Very Unlikely 11.6%
203
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
45
11.9%
248
DK 4.3%
75
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
15
4.3%
90
Refused 0.5%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
6
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share