Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SATDECID

Now I have some questions about how you and your wife make decisions. How satisfied are you with the way that you and your wife make decisions in your marriage?
  1) Very Satisfied
  2) Somewhat Satisfied
  3) Somewhat Dissatisfied
  4) Very Dissatisfied
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Satisfied 1179 75.6% 75.6% -.47
Somewhat Satisfied 312 20% 95.6% 1
Somewhat Dissatisfied 39 2.5% 98.1% 2.47
Very Dissatisfied 17 1.1% 99.2% 3.94
DK 7 .4% 99.6% 5.4
Refused 6 .4% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very Satisfied 76.4%
1050
64.1%
66
78.6%
22
77.8%
7
73.9%
34
75.6%
1179
Somewhat Satisfied 19.6%
269
26.2%
27
21.4%
6
22.2%
2
17.4%
8
20.0%
312
Somewhat Dissatisfied 2.3%
31
6.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.5%
39
Very Dissatisfied 1.0%
14
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.1%
17
DK 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused 0.2%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
103
100.0%
28
100.0%
9
100.0%
46

1560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very Satisfied 74.8%
80
74.5%
324
72.2%
345
79.3%
256
80.5%
169
75.6%
1174
Somewhat Satisfied 14.0%
15
21.4%
93
22.6%
108
17.3%
56
18.1%
38
20.0%
310
Somewhat Dissatisfied 5.6%
6
1.8%
8
3.6%
17
1.9%
6
1.0%
2
2.5%
39
Very Dissatisfied 3.7%
4
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
DK 1.9%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
435
100.0%
478
100.0%
323
100.0%
210

1553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Satisfied 77.4%
473
74.4%
706
75.6%
1179
Somewhat Satisfied 18.3%
112
21.1%
200
20.0%
312
Somewhat Dissatisfied 2.3%
14
2.6%
25
2.5%
39
Very Dissatisfied 1.1%
7
1.1%
10
1.1%
17
DK 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
949

1560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very Satisfied 76.0%
892
72.6%
69
72.7%
8
77.8%
35
75.1%
175
75.7%
1179
Somewhat Satisfied 19.9%
233
24.2%
23
18.2%
2
15.6%
7
18.9%
44
19.8%
309
Somewhat Dissatisfied 2.3%
27
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.3%
10
2.5%
39
Very Dissatisfied 0.9%
11
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
17
DK 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1173
100.0%
95
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
233

1557

Bookmark and Share