Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPIRLEAD

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Who usually takes the lead in spiritual matters in your family, you or your wife? ('spiritual matters'=praying, going to church, talking about spiritual things)
  1) Respondent
  2) Spouse
  3) Both Equally
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent 625 48.8% 48.8% -.91
Spouse 311 24.3% 73.1% .24
Both Equally 335 26.2% 99.2% 1.39
DK 7 .5% 99.8% 2.55
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Respondent 48.0%
541
57.7%
56
66.7%
12
40.0%
2
41.2%
14
48.8%
625
Spouse 24.5%
276
24.7%
24
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
24.3%
311
Both Equally 26.8%
302
16.5%
16
22.2%
4
60.0%
3
29.4%
10
26.2%
335
DK 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
7
Refused 0.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
97
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
34

1281


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Respondent 53.0%
44
47.3%
167
50.0%
196
46.5%
125
51.7%
92
48.9%
624
Spouse 21.7%
18
26.9%
95
22.4%
88
28.3%
76
18.5%
33
24.3%
310
Both Equally 25.3%
21
25.2%
89
26.3%
103
24.5%
66
29.2%
52
26.0%
331
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
353
100.0%
392
100.0%
269
100.0%
178

1275


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent 47.1%
230
49.8%
395
48.8%
625
Spouse 21.9%
107
25.7%
204
24.3%
311
Both Equally 30.3%
148
23.6%
187
26.2%
335
DK 0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
793

1281


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Respondent 48.5%
527
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.5%
98
48.8%
625
Spouse 23.9%
260
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.3%
51
24.3%
311
Both Equally 27.0%
294
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
41
26.2%
335
DK 0.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
7
Refused 0.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
194

1281

Bookmark and Share