Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


XIANNATN

Do you think that the United States was founded as a Christian nation based on Christian principles, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1978 76.4% 76.4% -.5
No 437 16.9% 93.2% 1.11
DK 153 5.9% 99.2% 2.72
Refused 22 .8% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
1709
54.8%
159
70.0%
49
55.6%
10
55.4%
51
76.4%
1978
No 13.2%
279
36.6%
106
25.7%
18
27.8%
5
31.5%
29
16.9%
437
DK 5.4%
115
7.6%
22
4.3%
3
16.7%
3
10.9%
10
5.9%
153
Refused 0.8%
17
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
162
76.3%
524
76.7%
650
78.7%
389
75.2%
245
76.4%
1970
No 16.7%
37
15.9%
109
16.5%
140
16.4%
81
20.2%
66
16.8%
433
DK 9.0%
20
6.8%
47
5.9%
50
4.5%
22
4.0%
13
5.9%
152
Refused 1.4%
3
1.0%
7
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
705
76.3%
1273
76.4%
1978
No 17.2%
159
16.7%
278
16.9%
437
DK 5.3%
49
6.2%
104
5.9%
153
Refused 1.0%
9
0.8%
13
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
1509
66.7%
118
35.7%
5
48.6%
52
71.3%
291
76.4%
1975
No 13.9%
261
20.3%
36
57.1%
8
32.7%
35
23.3%
95
16.8%
435
DK 5.1%
96
11.3%
20
7.1%
1
15.0%
16
4.9%
20
5.9%
153
Refused 0.7%
13
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share