Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAYSO_2

[IF CHILDREN=1-10] Who would you say has more 'say-so,' you or your wife...about child rearing?
  1) Respondent
  2) Spouse
  3) Both Equally
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent 411 28.8% 28.8% -1.33
Spouse 303 21.2% 50% -.28
Both Equally 655 45.9% 95.9% .77
DK 39 2.7% 98.7% 1.82
Refused 19 1.3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Respondent 28.8%
360
34.0%
34
11.1%
3
25.0%
2
28.6%
12
28.8%
411
Spouse 21.7%
271
14.0%
14
29.6%
8
37.5%
3
16.7%
7
21.2%
303
Both Equally 45.6%
570
45.0%
45
55.6%
15
37.5%
3
52.4%
22
45.9%
655
DK 2.6%
33
4.0%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.7%
39
Refused 1.3%
16
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1250
100.0%
100
100.0%
27
100.0%
8
100.0%
42

1427


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Respondent 21.6%
22
31.0%
125
31.2%
138
27.4%
78
24.6%
46
28.8%
409
Spouse 29.4%
30
19.4%
78
20.3%
90
20.7%
59
24.1%
45
21.3%
302
Both Equally 42.2%
43
45.2%
182
44.7%
198
49.1%
140
47.1%
88
45.8%
651
DK 3.9%
4
3.0%
12
2.9%
13
1.8%
5
2.7%
5
2.7%
39
Refused 2.9%
3
1.5%
6
0.9%
4
1.1%
3
1.6%
3
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
403
100.0%
443
100.0%
285
100.0%
187

1420


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent 9.5%
53
41.1%
358
28.8%
411
Spouse 38.2%
212
10.4%
91
21.2%
303
Both Equally 48.6%
270
44.2%
385
45.9%
655
DK 2.2%
12
3.1%
27
2.7%
39
Refused 1.4%
8
1.3%
11
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
872

1427


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Respondent 28.8%
311
28.9%
24
40.0%
4
23.1%
9
29.2%
62
28.8%
410
Spouse 21.7%
234
19.3%
16
10.0%
1
17.9%
7
20.8%
44
21.2%
302
Both Equally 45.5%
491
47.0%
39
40.0%
4
56.4%
22
46.2%
98
45.9%
654
DK 2.9%
31
3.6%
3
10.0%
1
2.6%
1
1.4%
3
2.7%
39
Refused 1.2%
13
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
83
100.0%
10
100.0%
39
100.0%
212

1424

Bookmark and Share