Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAYSO_4

[IF WORKING=1-5 OR 7] Who would you say has more 'say-so,' you or your wife...about who should work outside the home?
  1) Respondent
  2) Spouse
  3) Both Equally
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent 201 15.8% 15.8% -1.86
Spouse 211 16.6% 32.5% -.69
Both Equally 791 62.3% 94.8% .49
DK 48 3.8% 98.6% 1.67
Refused 18 1.4% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Respondent 16.1%
178
8.8%
8
15.4%
4
44.4%
4
19.4%
7
15.8%
201
Spouse 16.2%
179
19.8%
18
19.2%
5
44.4%
4
13.9%
5
16.6%
211
Both Equally 62.5%
692
67.0%
61
61.5%
16
0.0%
0
61.1%
22
62.3%
791
DK 3.9%
43
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
3.8%
48
Refused 1.4%
15
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
91
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
36

1269


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Respondent 24.3%
18
15.0%
50
15.8%
63
17.7%
49
11.2%
20
15.8%
200
Spouse 33.8%
25
22.2%
74
16.8%
67
10.5%
29
8.9%
16
16.7%
211
Both Equally 35.1%
26
57.5%
192
60.8%
243
68.6%
190
76.0%
136
62.3%
787
DK 5.4%
4
4.2%
14
5.0%
20
2.2%
6
2.2%
4
3.8%
48
Refused 1.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.8%
7
1.1%
3
1.7%
3
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
334
100.0%
400
100.0%
277
100.0%
179

1264


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent 28.4%
131
8.7%
70
15.8%
201
Spouse 6.5%
30
22.4%
181
16.6%
211
Both Equally 60.8%
281
63.2%
510
62.3%
791
DK 3.2%
15
4.1%
33
3.8%
48
Refused 1.1%
5
1.6%
13
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
807

1269


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Respondent 15.5%
143
12.0%
10
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
20.6%
43
15.9%
201
Spouse 16.5%
152
12.0%
10
22.2%
2
14.3%
6
19.1%
40
16.6%
210
Both Equally 63.1%
583
71.1%
59
55.6%
5
64.3%
27
55.5%
116
62.4%
790
DK 3.5%
32
4.8%
4
11.1%
1
9.5%
4
3.3%
7
3.8%
48
Refused 1.5%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
83
100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
209

1267

Bookmark and Share