Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GIVE_IN

When you and your wife disagree about important decisions that need to be made, who usually gives in and goes along with what the other thinks, you or your wife? [DO NOT READ LIST]
  1) Respondent Gives in
  2) Spouse Gives in
  3) Both Equally
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent Gives in 578 37% 37% -1.09
Spouse Gives in 373 23.9% 60.9% -.1
Both Equally 505 32.4% 93.3% .89
DK 84 5.4% 98.7% 1.88
Refused 21 1.3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Respondent Gives in 37.5%
515
36.9%
38
28.6%
8
11.1%
1
34.8%
16
37.0%
578
Spouse Gives in 22.8%
313
37.9%
39
25.0%
7
44.4%
4
21.7%
10
23.9%
373
Both Equally 32.9%
453
20.4%
21
39.3%
11
33.3%
3
37.0%
17
32.4%
505
DK 5.5%
76
2.9%
3
7.1%
2
11.1%
1
4.3%
2
5.4%
84
Refused 1.3%
18
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
103
100.0%
28
100.0%
9
100.0%
46

1561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Respondent Gives in 44.9%
48
40.9%
178
38.0%
182
35.6%
115
25.7%
54
37.1%
577
Spouse Gives in 25.2%
27
21.4%
93
25.3%
121
25.1%
81
23.3%
49
23.9%
371
Both Equally 26.2%
28
32.4%
141
29.9%
143
33.7%
109
39.0%
82
32.4%
503
DK 3.7%
4
4.4%
19
4.4%
21
5.6%
18
9.5%
20
5.3%
82
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
435
100.0%
479
100.0%
323
100.0%
210

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent Gives in 26.8%
164
43.6%
414
37.0%
578
Spouse Gives in 30.0%
183
20.0%
190
23.9%
373
Both Equally 35.4%
216
30.4%
289
32.4%
505
DK 6.5%
40
4.6%
44
5.4%
84
Refused 1.3%
8
1.4%
13
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
950

1561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Respondent Gives in 37.6%
441
27.4%
26
9.1%
1
26.7%
12
41.2%
96
37.0%
576
Spouse Gives in 23.8%
279
27.4%
26
36.4%
4
20.0%
9
23.2%
54
23.9%
372
Both Equally 32.4%
380
37.9%
36
36.4%
4
40.0%
18
28.8%
67
32.4%
505
DK 5.1%
60
6.3%
6
9.1%
1
11.1%
5
5.2%
12
5.4%
84
Refused 1.2%
14
1.1%
1
9.1%
1
2.2%
1
1.7%
4
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
95
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
233

1558

Bookmark and Share