Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDPRIOR1

Now I have some questions about children's education. People disagree about what the top priorities should be for a good education. From this list of competing ideas, I want you to tell me how high a priority you think each should be for children's education: learning job skills to get ahead in life?
  1) Top
  2) Second
  3) Not Priority
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top 2004 77.4% 77.4% -.47
Second 508 19.6% 97% 1.25
Not Priority 43 1.7% 98.6% 2.98
DK 25 1% 99.6% 4.7
Refused 10 .4% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Top 76.6%
1624
83.1%
241
75.7%
53
66.7%
12
80.4%
74
77.4%
2004
Second 20.3%
431
13.8%
40
20.0%
14
33.3%
6
18.5%
17
19.6%
508
Not Priority 1.7%
35
2.1%
6
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
43
DK 1.1%
23
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
25
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Top 86.5%
192
83.3%
572
76.8%
651
75.9%
375
62.0%
202
77.3%
1992
Second 9.9%
22
14.8%
102
20.2%
171
20.9%
103
33.4%
109
19.7%
507
Not Priority 0.5%
1
1.0%
7
2.0%
17
1.8%
9
2.8%
9
1.7%
43
DK 2.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
5
1.2%
6
1.5%
5
1.0%
25
Refused 0.9%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Top 75.6%
697
78.4%
1307
77.4%
2004
Second 20.9%
193
18.9%
315
19.6%
508
Not Priority 2.4%
22
1.3%
21
1.7%
43
DK 0.8%
7
1.1%
18
1.0%
25
Refused 0.3%
3
0.4%
7
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Top 77.9%
1464
75.7%
134
71.4%
10
80.4%
86
74.8%
305
77.3%
1999
Second 19.4%
365
21.5%
38
28.6%
4
16.8%
18
20.3%
83
19.7%
508
Not Priority 1.6%
31
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
8
1.7%
43
DK 0.8%
15
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.7%
7
1.0%
25
Refused 0.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share