Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDPRIOR3

Now I have some questions about children's education. People disagree about what the top priorities should be for a good education. From this list of competing ideas, I want you to tell me how high a priority you think each should be for children's education: learning to understand and respect other races, religions and cultures?
  1) Top
  2) Second
  3) Not Priority
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top 1858 71.7% 71.7% -.55
Second 609 23.5% 95.3% 1.01
Not Priority 83 3.2% 98.5% 2.56
DK 27 1% 99.5% 4.11
Refused 13 .5% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Top 69.2%
1468
84.5%
245
81.4%
57
83.3%
15
79.3%
73
71.7%
1858
Second 25.7%
545
11.4%
33
17.1%
12
11.1%
2
18.5%
17
23.5%
609
Not Priority 3.5%
74
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.1%
1
3.2%
83
DK 1.0%
22
1.4%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
27
Refused 0.5%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Top 74.3%
165
74.5%
512
72.2%
612
71.5%
353
62.9%
205
71.7%
1847
Second 17.1%
38
20.5%
141
24.6%
209
23.9%
118
31.3%
102
23.6%
608
Not Priority 3.2%
7
3.2%
22
2.6%
22
3.4%
17
4.3%
14
3.2%
82
DK 4.1%
9
1.2%
8
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
1.2%
4
1.0%
27
Refused 1.4%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Top 66.7%
615
74.5%
1243
71.7%
1858
Second 27.0%
249
21.6%
360
23.5%
609
Not Priority 4.6%
42
2.5%
41
3.2%
83
DK 1.0%
9
1.1%
18
1.0%
27
Refused 0.8%
7
0.4%
6
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Top 70.8%
1330
78.0%
138
92.9%
13
73.8%
79
72.1%
294
71.7%
1854
Second 24.3%
456
19.8%
35
7.1%
1
21.5%
23
22.8%
93
23.5%
608
Not Priority 3.4%
63
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.7%
15
3.2%
83
DK 1.2%
22
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
27
Refused 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share