Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDPRIOR4

Now I have some questions about children's education. People disagree about what the top priorities should be for a good education. From this list of competing ideas, I want you to tell me how high a priority you think each should be for children's education: learning to obey authority?
  1) Top
  2) Second
  3) Not Priority
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top 2076 80.2% 80.2% -.43
Second 428 16.5% 96.7% 1.28
Not Priority 47 1.8% 98.5% 3
DK 28 1.1% 99.6% 4.72
Refused 11 .4% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Top 80.1%
1699
83.4%
242
75.7%
53
72.2%
13
75.0%
69
80.2%
2076
Second 16.6%
351
13.8%
40
21.4%
15
16.7%
3
20.7%
19
16.5%
428
Not Priority 1.8%
38
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
3.3%
3
1.8%
47
DK 1.1%
23
1.0%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
28
Refused 0.4%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Top 91.9%
204
88.9%
611
80.3%
681
76.1%
376
59.2%
193
80.1%
2065
Second 5.0%
11
8.3%
57
17.2%
146
19.6%
97
35.6%
116
16.6%
427
Not Priority 0.5%
1
1.3%
9
1.4%
12
2.6%
13
3.4%
11
1.8%
46
DK 1.8%
4
1.2%
8
0.6%
5
1.4%
7
1.2%
4
1.1%
28
Refused 0.9%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Top 78.3%
722
81.2%
1354
80.2%
2076
Second 17.9%
165
15.8%
263
16.5%
428
Not Priority 2.5%
23
1.4%
24
1.8%
47
DK 0.7%
6
1.3%
22
1.1%
28
Refused 0.7%
6
0.3%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Top 81.4%
1530
71.8%
127
57.1%
8
69.2%
74
81.6%
333
80.2%
2072
Second 15.6%
294
26.6%
47
28.6%
4
20.6%
22
14.7%
60
16.5%
427
Not Priority 1.4%
26
1.1%
2
14.3%
2
7.5%
8
2.2%
9
1.8%
47
DK 1.2%
22
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
28
Refused 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share