Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDPRIOR5

Now I have some questions about children's education. People disagree about what the top priorities should be for a good education. From this list of competing ideas, I want you to tell me how high a priority you think each should be for children's education: What about...learning to think about life from a Christian/religious perspective? (PROMPT IF NECESSARY: Top Priority, Second Priority, or Not a Priority?)
  1) Top
  2) Second
  3) Not Priority
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top 1786 69% 69% -.59
Second 485 18.7% 87.7% .7
Not Priority 273 10.5% 98.2% 2
DK 32 1.2% 99.5% 3.29
Refused 14 .5% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Top 67.8%
1438
77.2%
224
68.6%
48
77.8%
14
67.4%
62
69.0%
1786
Second 19.1%
404
16.6%
48
15.7%
11
22.2%
4
19.6%
18
18.7%
485
Not Priority 11.3%
239
5.2%
15
11.4%
8
0.0%
0
12.0%
11
10.5%
273
DK 1.3%
28
0.7%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
32
Refused 0.5%
11
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Top 77.9%
173
76.7%
527
71.7%
608
60.1%
297
52.1%
170
68.9%
1775
Second 14.4%
32
16.2%
111
17.6%
149
21.7%
107
26.1%
85
18.8%
484
Not Priority 4.5%
10
5.7%
39
10.1%
86
14.2%
70
20.6%
67
10.6%
272
DK 1.8%
4
1.0%
7
0.4%
3
3.2%
16
0.6%
2
1.2%
32
Refused 1.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Top 65.2%
601
71.0%
1185
69.0%
1786
Second 21.0%
194
17.4%
291
18.7%
485
Not Priority 11.9%
110
9.8%
163
10.5%
273
DK 1.0%
9
1.4%
23
1.2%
32
Refused 0.9%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Top 73.3%
1377
44.1%
78
28.6%
4
22.4%
24
73.5%
300
69.0%
1783
Second 17.0%
320
31.6%
56
21.4%
3
36.4%
39
16.2%
66
18.7%
484
Not Priority 8.2%
154
20.9%
37
50.0%
7
39.3%
42
7.8%
32
10.5%
272
DK 1.2%
23
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
5
1.2%
32
Refused 0.3%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share