Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEACHREL

Thinking about religion and public schools, do you think public schools should teach students about the major religious traditions, or not?
  1) Top
  2) Second
  3) Not Priority
  4) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top 1509 58.3% 58.3% -.76
Second 958 37% 95.3% .84
Not Priority 95 3.7% 98.9% 2.45
DK 28 1.1% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Top 57.5%
1219
65.2%
189
57.1%
40
66.7%
12
53.3%
49
58.3%
1509
Second 37.6%
797
31.7%
92
37.1%
26
27.8%
5
41.3%
38
37.0%
958
Not Priority 3.8%
81
2.4%
7
4.3%
3
5.6%
1
3.3%
3
3.7%
95
DK 1.1%
23
0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Top 61.3%
136
54.6%
375
57.2%
485
59.3%
293
65.6%
214
58.3%
1503
Second 32.0%
71
38.6%
265
40.0%
339
36.0%
178
31.0%
101
37.0%
954
Not Priority 5.9%
13
5.7%
39
2.2%
19
3.0%
15
2.1%
7
3.6%
93
DK 0.9%
2
1.2%
8
0.6%
5
1.6%
8
1.2%
4
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Top 58.2%
537
58.3%
972
58.3%
1509
Second 38.3%
353
36.3%
605
37.0%
958
Not Priority 2.2%
20
4.5%
75
3.7%
95
DK 1.3%
12
1.0%
16
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Top 58.4%
1098
57.6%
102
42.9%
6
54.2%
58
59.6%
243
58.3%
1507
Second 36.4%
684
37.9%
67
57.1%
8
45.8%
49
36.0%
147
36.9%
955
Not Priority 4.2%
79
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
3.7%
95
DK 1.0%
18
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share