Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRIVATE

Do you think religion is a private matter that should be kept out of public debates over social and political issues, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1166 45% 45% -.98
No 1230 47.5% 92.5% .56
DK 166 6.4% 98.9% 2.09
Refused 28 1.1% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
971
38.3%
111
48.6%
34
33.3%
6
47.8%
44
45.0%
1166
No 46.7%
990
55.5%
161
41.4%
29
66.7%
12
41.3%
38
47.5%
1230
DK 6.4%
135
5.9%
17
10.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.6%
7
6.4%
166
Refused 1.1%
24
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
84
40.6%
279
45.0%
382
52.0%
257
48.5%
158
45.0%
1160
No 54.1%
120
50.8%
349
46.2%
392
42.1%
208
47.5%
155
47.5%
1224
DK 7.2%
16
7.4%
51
7.2%
61
5.3%
26
3.7%
12
6.4%
166
Refused 0.9%
2
1.2%
8
1.5%
13
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
427
44.3%
739
45.0%
1166
No 48.8%
450
46.8%
780
47.5%
1230
DK 4.0%
37
7.7%
129
6.4%
166
Refused 0.9%
8
1.2%
20
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
796
65.0%
115
78.6%
11
81.3%
87
37.7%
154
45.0%
1163
No 49.6%
932
27.7%
49
14.3%
2
14.0%
15
56.4%
230
47.5%
1228
DK 6.8%
128
6.8%
12
7.1%
1
4.7%
5
4.9%
20
6.4%
166
Refused 1.2%
23
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share