PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


ADULTM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many of these adults are male?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 127 12.7% 12.7%
One 648 65% 77.7%
Two 171 17.2% 94.9%
Three 34 3.4% 98.3%
Four 8 .8% 99.1%
Five 7 .7% 99.8%
Six 2 .2% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 9.5%
21
11.6%
19
11.8%
22
12.3%
30
20.7%
34
12.9%
126
One 50.9%
112
73.2%
120
64.2%
120
67.2%
164
70.7%
116
64.6%
632
Two 30.5%
67
14.0%
23
13.9%
26
17.6%
43
6.1%
10
17.3%
169
Three 3.6%
8
1.2%
2
7.5%
14
2.5%
6
2.4%
4
3.5%
34
Four 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Five 2.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Six 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
164
100.0%
187
100.0%
244
100.0%
164

979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
None 11.9%
16
14.1%
43
12.7%
36
12.1%
20
9.9%
11
12.6%
126
One 51.1%
69
61.5%
187
69.4%
197
68.5%
113
74.8%
83
65.0%
649
Two 27.4%
37
19.1%
58
14.4%
41
12.7%
21
13.5%
15
17.2%
172
Three 5.9%
8
3.0%
9
2.1%
6
4.8%
8
1.8%
2
3.3%
33
Four 2.2%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Five 1.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
304
100.0%
284
100.0%
165
100.0%
111

999


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
None 18.0%
33
11.9%
26
11.6%
43
10.6%
24
12.6%
126
One 61.7%
113
67.0%
146
65.5%
243
64.6%
146
64.9%
648
Two 13.1%
24
15.1%
33
18.9%
70
19.9%
45
17.2%
172
Three 5.5%
10
5.0%
11
1.3%
5
3.5%
8
3.4%
34
Four 1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
9
Five 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
0.7%
7
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
218
100.0%
371
100.0%
226

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
None 13.4%
43
14.5%
32
11.8%
9
11.6%
21
11.2%
19
12.8%
124
One 67.7%
218
60.6%
134
71.1%
54
60.8%
110
68.8%
117
65.3%
633
Two 14.0%
45
18.6%
41
13.2%
10
23.2%
42
17.1%
29
17.2%
167
Three 1.9%
6
5.0%
11
2.6%
2
3.3%
6
2.4%
4
3.0%
29
Four 1.6%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Five 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
Six 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
221
100.0%
76
100.0%
181
100.0%
170

970


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
24.8%
127
12.8%
127
One 72.7%
352
57.8%
296
65.1%
648
Two 21.1%
102
13.5%
69
17.2%
171
Three 3.7%
18
2.9%
15
3.3%
33
Four 1.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
8
Five 0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
7
Six 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
512

996



Bookmark and Share