PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


ADULTF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many of these adults are female?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 110 11% 11%
One 694 69.7% 80.7%
Two 162 16.3% 97%
Three 25 2.5% 99.5%
Four 5 .5% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 15.0%
33
7.9%
13
9.7%
18
9.8%
24
12.9%
21
11.1%
109
One 49.1%
108
73.9%
122
72.0%
134
77.5%
189
77.3%
126
69.4%
679
Two 27.3%
60
16.4%
27
15.6%
29
11.9%
29
8.6%
14
16.3%
159
Three 7.3%
16
1.2%
2
2.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
2.6%
25
Four 1.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
165
100.0%
186
100.0%
244
100.0%
163

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
None 11.1%
15
14.8%
45
9.2%
26
10.3%
17
6.3%
7
11.0%
110
One 59.3%
80
66.4%
202
73.0%
206
72.1%
119
78.4%
87
69.6%
694
Two 26.7%
36
17.1%
52
12.8%
36
13.9%
23
13.5%
15
16.2%
162
Three 3.0%
4
1.3%
4
3.9%
11
3.0%
5
1.8%
2
2.6%
26
Four 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
304
100.0%
282
100.0%
165
100.0%
111

997


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
None 10.4%
19
14.8%
32
11.6%
43
7.1%
16
11.1%
110
One 70.3%
128
68.1%
147
69.3%
257
71.7%
162
69.7%
694
Two 15.9%
29
15.7%
34
15.9%
59
17.7%
40
16.3%
162
Three 2.7%
5
0.9%
2
3.2%
12
2.7%
6
2.5%
25
Four 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
216
100.0%
371
100.0%
226

995


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
None 13.1%
42
7.7%
17
12.0%
9
16.4%
30
7.0%
12
11.3%
110
One 71.7%
230
70.1%
155
68.0%
51
62.8%
115
69.0%
118
68.9%
669
Two 13.7%
44
19.5%
43
18.7%
14
13.7%
25
20.5%
35
16.6%
161
Three 1.2%
4
2.3%
5
1.3%
1
6.6%
12
1.8%
3
2.6%
25
Four 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
221
100.0%
75
100.0%
183
100.0%
171

971


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 22.7%
110
0.0%
0
11.0%
110
One 66.8%
324
72.5%
371
69.7%
695
Two 9.3%
45
22.9%
117
16.2%
162
Three 1.0%
5
3.9%
20
2.5%
25
Four 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
512

997



Bookmark and Share