PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


KIDS1217 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many are children 12 to 17?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 179 51% 51%
One 128 36.5% 87.5%
Two 33 9.4% 96.9%
Three 11 3.1% 100%
Missing 736
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 60.0%
57
66.7%
74
30.5%
29
34.1%
14
57.1%
4
51.0%
178
One 30.5%
29
27.0%
30
45.3%
43
58.5%
24
28.6%
2
36.7%
128
Two 7.4%
7
1.8%
2
21.1%
20
7.3%
3
14.3%
1
9.5%
33
Three 2.1%
2
4.5%
5
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
41
100.0%
7

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
None 44.3%
31
58.8%
50
50.0%
51
51.9%
28
47.5%
19
51.0%
179
One 45.7%
32
28.2%
24
38.2%
39
31.5%
17
40.0%
16
36.5%
128
Two 7.1%
5
8.2%
7
7.8%
8
14.8%
8
12.5%
5
9.4%
33
Three 2.9%
2
4.7%
4
3.9%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
85
100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
40

351


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
None 51.7%
30
40.6%
26
53.5%
69
53.5%
54
50.9%
179
One 32.8%
19
46.9%
30
29.5%
38
40.6%
41
36.4%
128
Two 13.8%
8
12.5%
8
11.6%
15
3.0%
3
9.7%
34
Three 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
3.0%
3
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
64
100.0%
129
100.0%
101

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
None 40.7%
33
48.4%
45
60.0%
15
64.5%
40
53.3%
40
51.5%
173
One 35.8%
29
46.2%
43
28.0%
7
29.0%
18
32.0%
24
36.0%
121
Two 18.5%
15
5.4%
5
12.0%
3
4.8%
3
6.7%
5
9.2%
31
Three 4.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
8.0%
6
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
93
100.0%
25
100.0%
62
100.0%
75

336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 46.5%
74
54.7%
105
51.0%
179
One 41.5%
66
32.3%
62
36.5%
128
Two 8.2%
13
10.9%
21
9.7%
34
Three 3.8%
6
2.1%
4
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
192

351



Bookmark and Share