PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


KIDS611 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many are children six to 11?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 190 54.1% 54.1%
One 98 27.9% 82%
Two 53 15.1% 97.1%
Three 10 2.8% 99.9%
Missing 736
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 71.0%
66
37.3%
41
53.7%
51
60.0%
24
83.3%
5
54.4%
187
One 17.2%
16
32.7%
36
30.5%
29
32.5%
13
16.7%
1
27.6%
95
Two 9.7%
9
25.5%
28
13.7%
13
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
53
Three 2.2%
2
4.5%
5
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
110
100.0%
95
100.0%
40
100.0%
6

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
None 58.0%
40
51.8%
44
58.3%
60
45.3%
24
51.2%
21
53.8%
189
One 21.7%
15
34.1%
29
22.3%
23
28.3%
15
41.5%
17
28.2%
99
Two 14.5%
10
14.1%
12
15.5%
16
22.6%
12
7.3%
3
15.1%
53
Three 5.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
85
100.0%
103
100.0%
53
100.0%
41

351


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
None 48.3%
28
52.4%
33
55.8%
72
55.4%
56
53.8%
189
One 25.9%
15
28.6%
18
25.6%
33
32.7%
33
28.2%
99
Two 22.4%
13
17.5%
11
15.5%
20
8.9%
9
15.1%
53
Three 3.4%
2
1.6%
1
3.1%
4
3.0%
3
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
63
100.0%
129
100.0%
101

351


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
None 61.0%
50
40.2%
37
44.0%
11
62.9%
39
57.3%
43
53.6%
180
One 28.0%
23
42.4%
39
36.0%
9
16.1%
10
18.7%
14
28.3%
95
Two 9.8%
8
14.1%
13
16.0%
4
16.1%
10
22.7%
17
15.5%
52
Three 1.2%
1
3.3%
3
4.0%
1
4.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
92
100.0%
25
100.0%
62
100.0%
75

336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 54.1%
86
54.2%
104
54.1%
190
One 25.8%
41
29.7%
57
27.9%
98
Two 17.0%
27
13.5%
26
15.1%
53
Three 3.1%
5
2.6%
5
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
192

351



Bookmark and Share