PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


KIDS06 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many are children under six?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 189 53.8% 53.8%
One 109 31.1% 84.9%
Two 40 11.4% 96.3%
Three 12 3.4% 99.7%
Four 1 .3% 100%
Missing 736
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 41.1%
39
34.5%
38
78.9%
75
75.6%
31
71.4%
5
54.0%
188
One 42.1%
40
40.9%
45
13.7%
13
19.5%
8
14.3%
1
30.7%
107
Two 11.6%
11
17.3%
19
7.4%
7
4.9%
2
14.3%
1
11.5%
40
Three 5.3%
5
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
Four 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
110
100.0%
95
100.0%
41
100.0%
7

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
None 44.9%
31
42.9%
36
60.2%
62
64.2%
34
61.0%
25
53.7%
188
One 44.9%
31
39.3%
33
21.4%
22
22.6%
12
26.8%
11
31.1%
109
Two 5.8%
4
10.7%
9
15.5%
16
11.3%
6
12.2%
5
11.4%
40
Three 4.3%
3
7.1%
6
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
84
100.0%
103
100.0%
53
100.0%
41

350


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
None 50.9%
29
69.4%
43
48.1%
62
53.5%
54
53.9%
188
One 33.3%
19
24.2%
15
36.4%
47
26.7%
27
30.9%
108
Two 10.5%
6
6.5%
4
11.6%
15
13.9%
14
11.2%
39
Three 5.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
5.9%
6
3.7%
13
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
62
100.0%
129
100.0%
101

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
None 62.2%
51
49.5%
46
48.0%
12
46.0%
29
60.0%
45
54.1%
183
One 29.3%
24
30.1%
28
40.0%
10
27.0%
17
32.0%
24
30.5%
103
Two 7.3%
6
15.1%
14
4.0%
1
23.8%
15
4.0%
3
11.5%
39
Three 0.0%
0
5.4%
5
8.0%
2
3.2%
2
4.0%
3
3.6%
12
Four 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
93
100.0%
25
100.0%
63
100.0%
75

338


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 55.3%
88
52.6%
101
53.8%
189
One 32.7%
52
29.7%
57
31.1%
109
Two 9.4%
15
13.0%
25
11.4%
40
Three 2.5%
4
4.2%
8
3.4%
12
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
192

351



Bookmark and Share