PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


DI22A1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Enter age of first child age 12 to 17.
  12) 12
  13) 13
  14) 14
  15) 15
  16) 16
  17) 17
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
12 30 17.5% 17.5%
13 33 19.3% 36.8%
14 21 12.3% 49.1%
15 23 13.5% 62.6%
16 33 19.3% 81.9%
17 27 15.8% 97.7%
Refused 4 2.3% 100%
Missing 864
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
12 16.2%
6
29.7%
11
14.9%
10
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
17.5%
30
13 21.6%
8
18.9%
7
23.9%
16
3.7%
1
33.3%
1
19.3%
33
14 10.8%
4
8.1%
3
13.4%
9
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
12.3%
21
15 8.1%
3
24.3%
9
9.0%
6
18.5%
5
33.3%
1
14.0%
24
16 18.9%
7
13.5%
5
16.4%
11
29.6%
8
33.3%
1
18.7%
32
17 24.3%
9
5.4%
2
17.9%
12
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
16.4%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
37
100.0%
67
100.0%
27
100.0%
3

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
12 23.1%
9
2.9%
1
23.5%
12
12.0%
3
23.8%
5
17.6%
30
13 28.2%
11
14.7%
5
9.8%
5
40.0%
10
14.3%
3
20.0%
34
14 2.6%
1
20.6%
7
11.8%
6
12.0%
3
14.3%
3
11.8%
20
15 17.9%
7
11.8%
4
9.8%
5
20.0%
5
9.5%
2
13.5%
23
16 20.5%
8
17.6%
6
19.6%
10
12.0%
3
28.6%
6
19.4%
33
17 7.7%
3
23.5%
8
25.5%
13
4.0%
1
9.5%
2
15.9%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
34
100.0%
51
100.0%
25
100.0%
21

170


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
12 24.1%
7
13.2%
5
14.8%
9
19.6%
9
17.2%
30
13 10.3%
3
13.2%
5
32.8%
20
13.0%
6
19.5%
34
14 13.8%
4
13.2%
5
11.5%
7
10.9%
5
12.1%
21
15 17.2%
5
18.4%
7
9.8%
6
13.0%
6
13.8%
24
16 34.5%
10
10.5%
4
16.4%
10
19.6%
9
19.0%
33
17 0.0%
0
26.3%
10
11.5%
7
21.7%
10
15.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
3.3%
2
2.2%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
46

174


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
12 16.3%
8
26.5%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
21.6%
8
17.9%
30
13 12.2%
6
22.4%
11
50.0%
5
26.1%
6
10.8%
4
19.0%
32
14 18.4%
9
2.0%
1
10.0%
1
13.0%
3
13.5%
5
11.3%
19
15 12.2%
6
16.3%
8
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
8.1%
3
12.5%
21
16 20.4%
10
22.4%
11
20.0%
2
17.4%
4
18.9%
7
20.2%
34
17 16.3%
8
6.1%
3
20.0%
2
21.7%
5
27.0%
10
16.7%
28
Refused 4.1%
2
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
37

168


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
12 11.8%
10
23.9%
21
17.9%
31
13 20.0%
17
18.2%
16
19.1%
33
14 14.1%
12
10.2%
9
12.1%
21
15 12.9%
11
14.8%
13
13.9%
24
16 21.2%
18
17.0%
15
19.1%
33
17 16.5%
14
14.8%
13
15.6%
27
Refused 3.5%
3
1.1%
1
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
88

173



Bookmark and Share