PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


DI22A3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Enter age of third child age 12 to 17.
  12) 12
  13) 13
  15) 15
  16) 16
  17) 17
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
12 2 16.7% 16.7%
13 1 8.3% 25%
15 2 16.7% 41.7%
16 4 33.3% 75%
17 1 8.3% 83.3%
Refused 2 16.7% 100%
Missing 997
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
12 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
13 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
16 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
17 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
12 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
13 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
16 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
17 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

12


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
13 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
16 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
17 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
18.2%
2
13 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.2%
2
16 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
27.3%
3
17 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Refused 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

11


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
18.2%
2
13 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
15 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
16 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
17 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Refused 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4

11



Bookmark and Share