PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


DI22B1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Enter age of first child age six to 11.
  6) 6
  7) 7
  8) 8
  9) 9
  10) 10
  11) 11
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
6 39 24.2% 24.2%
7 32 19.9% 44.1%
8 19 11.8% 55.9%
9 17 10.6% 66.5%
10 23 14.3% 80.8%
11 28 17.4% 98.2%
Refused 3 1.9% 100.1%
Missing 883
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
6 25.0%
7
25.4%
18
15.9%
7
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
23.3%
37
7 14.3%
4
32.4%
23
6.8%
3
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.8%
33
8 21.4%
6
12.7%
9
9.1%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
20
9 7.1%
2
12.7%
9
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
16
10 14.3%
4
8.5%
6
20.5%
9
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
22
11 14.3%
4
8.5%
6
31.8%
14
20.0%
3
100.0%
1
17.6%
28
Refused 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
71
100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

159


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
6 38.7%
12
14.6%
6
18.6%
8
28.6%
8
25.0%
5
23.9%
39
7 19.4%
6
22.0%
9
23.3%
10
3.6%
1
30.0%
6
19.6%
32
8 3.2%
1
4.9%
2
23.3%
10
17.9%
5
5.0%
1
11.7%
19
9 16.1%
5
7.3%
3
4.7%
2
17.9%
5
10.0%
2
10.4%
17
10 9.7%
3
19.5%
8
16.3%
7
7.1%
2
15.0%
3
14.1%
23
11 12.9%
4
26.8%
11
11.6%
5
25.0%
7
10.0%
2
17.8%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
41
100.0%
43
100.0%
28
100.0%
20

163


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
6 36.7%
11
13.3%
4
31.6%
18
11.1%
5
23.5%
38
7 13.3%
4
20.0%
6
12.3%
7
35.6%
16
20.4%
33
8 26.7%
8
13.3%
4
3.5%
2
13.3%
6
12.3%
20
9 3.3%
1
10.0%
3
15.8%
9
8.9%
4
10.5%
17
10 13.3%
4
13.3%
4
7.0%
4
22.2%
10
13.6%
22
11 3.3%
1
23.3%
7
28.1%
16
8.9%
4
17.3%
28
Refused 3.3%
1
6.7%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
45

162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
6 31.3%
10
25.0%
14
14.3%
2
33.3%
8
12.1%
4
23.9%
38
7 6.3%
2
25.0%
14
28.6%
4
20.8%
5
15.2%
5
18.9%
30
8 6.3%
2
8.9%
5
7.1%
1
25.0%
6
15.2%
5
11.9%
19
9 12.5%
4
12.5%
7
14.3%
2
4.2%
1
9.1%
3
10.7%
17
10 12.5%
4
17.9%
10
21.4%
3
8.3%
2
12.1%
4
14.5%
23
11 28.1%
9
7.1%
4
14.3%
2
8.3%
2
36.4%
12
18.2%
29
Refused 3.1%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
56
100.0%
14
100.0%
24
100.0%
33

159


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
6 23.6%
17
23.9%
21
23.8%
38
7 16.7%
12
22.7%
20
20.0%
32
8 18.1%
13
8.0%
7
12.5%
20
9 11.1%
8
10.2%
9
10.6%
17
10 11.1%
8
15.9%
14
13.8%
22
11 16.7%
12
18.2%
16
17.5%
28
Refused 2.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
88

160



Bookmark and Share