PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


DI22B2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Enter age of second child age six to 11.
  6) 6
  7) 7
  8) 8
  9) 9
  10) 10
  11) 11
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
6 4 6.3% 6.3%
7 8 12.7% 19%
8 3 4.8% 23.8%
9 18 28.6% 52.4%
10 17 27% 79.4%
11 12 19% 98.4%
Refused 1 1.6% 100%
Missing 959
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
6 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
6.7%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
9 54.5%
6
34.4%
11
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.0%
18
10 18.2%
2
31.3%
10
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
17
11 27.3%
3
12.5%
4
20.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

62


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
6 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
15.0%
3
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
12.9%
8
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
9 46.7%
7
9.1%
1
30.0%
6
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
29.0%
18
10 33.3%
5
27.3%
3
35.0%
7
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
27.4%
17
11 20.0%
3
18.2%
2
10.0%
2
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
19.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

62


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7 20.0%
3
8.3%
1
8.3%
2
18.2%
2
12.9%
8
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
9.1%
1
3.2%
2
9 20.0%
3
33.3%
4
41.7%
10
9.1%
1
29.0%
18
10 26.7%
4
33.3%
4
20.8%
5
45.5%
5
29.0%
18
11 26.7%
4
25.0%
3
8.3%
2
18.2%
2
17.7%
11
Refused 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
24
100.0%
11

62


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
6 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7 22.2%
2
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
7.7%
1
10.5%
2
14.3%
9
8 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
9 11.1%
1
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
31.6%
6
28.6%
18
10 11.1%
1
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
26.3%
5
28.6%
18
11 11.1%
1
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
15.4%
2
31.6%
6
17.5%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
19

63


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
6 3.1%
1
9.7%
3
6.3%
4
7 18.8%
6
6.5%
2
12.7%
8
8 6.3%
2
3.2%
1
4.8%
3
9 18.8%
6
38.7%
12
28.6%
18
10 31.3%
10
22.6%
7
27.0%
17
11 21.9%
7
16.1%
5
19.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
31

63



Bookmark and Share