PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


DI22C1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Enter age of first child under six.
  0) Less than one year
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than one year 26 16% 16%
1 10 6.1% 22.1%
2 28 17.2% 39.3%
3 31 19% 58.3%
4 31 19% 77.3%
5 33 20.2% 97.5%
Refused 4 2.5% 100%
Missing 895
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than one year 18.2%
10
17.8%
13
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
26
1 5.5%
3
5.5%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.3%
10
2 20.0%
11
11.0%
8
25.0%
5
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
27
3 10.9%
6
20.5%
15
35.0%
7
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.9%
30
4 30.9%
17
12.3%
9
10.0%
2
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.5%
31
5 12.7%
7
30.1%
22
5.0%
1
11.1%
1
50.0%
1
20.1%
32
Refused 1.8%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
73
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

159


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Less than one year 21.1%
8
10.0%
5
9.8%
4
31.6%
6
20.0%
3
16.0%
26
1 5.3%
2
4.0%
2
12.2%
5
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
10
2 18.4%
7
20.0%
10
14.6%
6
10.5%
2
26.7%
4
17.8%
29
3 13.2%
5
30.0%
15
7.3%
3
15.8%
3
33.3%
5
19.0%
31
4 18.4%
7
16.0%
8
29.3%
12
10.5%
2
13.3%
2
19.0%
31
5 23.7%
9
18.0%
9
26.8%
11
10.5%
2
6.7%
1
19.6%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
50
100.0%
41
100.0%
19
100.0%
15

163


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Less than one year 17.2%
5
26.3%
5
19.4%
13
6.4%
3
16.0%
26
1 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
6.4%
3
6.2%
10
2 24.1%
7
10.5%
2
20.9%
14
12.8%
6
17.9%
29
3 17.2%
5
36.8%
7
17.9%
12
12.8%
6
18.5%
30
4 24.1%
7
10.5%
2
11.9%
8
27.7%
13
18.5%
30
5 10.3%
3
10.5%
2
19.4%
13
31.9%
15
20.4%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.0%
2
2.1%
1
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
67
100.0%
47

162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Less than one year 16.7%
5
6.4%
3
30.8%
4
13.9%
5
26.7%
8
16.0%
25
1 3.3%
1
8.5%
4
7.7%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
10
2 10.0%
3
34.0%
16
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
13.3%
4
17.3%
27
3 26.7%
8
23.4%
11
30.8%
4
11.1%
4
10.0%
3
19.2%
30
4 30.0%
9
4.3%
2
23.1%
3
27.8%
10
16.7%
5
18.6%
29
5 10.0%
3
21.3%
10
7.7%
1
22.2%
8
33.3%
10
20.5%
32
Refused 3.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
30

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than one year 9.9%
7
19.8%
18
15.4%
25
1 5.6%
4
6.6%
6
6.2%
10
2 14.1%
10
19.8%
18
17.3%
28
3 22.5%
16
16.5%
15
19.1%
31
4 21.1%
15
17.6%
16
19.1%
31
5 21.1%
15
19.8%
18
20.4%
33
Refused 5.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
91

162



Bookmark and Share