PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


DI22C2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Enter age of second child under six.
  0) Less than one year
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than one year 3 5.7% 5.7%
1 8 15.1% 20.8%
2 15 28.3% 49.1%
3 11 20.8% 69.9%
4 8 15.1% 85%
5 7 13.2% 98.2%
Refused 1 1.9% 100.1%
Missing 968
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than one year 6.7%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.5%
4
1 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
7
2 66.7%
10
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
15
3 6.7%
1
21.4%
6
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
10
4 6.7%
1
17.9%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
8
5 13.3%
2
10.7%
3
14.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

53


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Less than one year 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
11.1%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
1 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
16.7%
3
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
14.5%
8
2 37.5%
3
23.5%
4
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
27.3%
15
3 0.0%
0
35.3%
6
22.2%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
11
4 37.5%
3
5.9%
1
11.1%
2
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
14.5%
8
5 25.0%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
14.5%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

55


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Less than one year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
5.0%
1
7.3%
4
1 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
3
15.0%
3
12.7%
7
2 22.2%
2
20.0%
1
28.6%
6
30.0%
6
27.3%
15
3 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
30.0%
6
20.0%
11
4 33.3%
3
20.0%
1
14.3%
3
15.0%
3
18.2%
10
5 33.3%
3
40.0%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
20

55


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Less than one year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.9%
1
33.3%
2
7.5%
4
1 12.5%
1
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.1%
8
2 25.0%
2
15.8%
3
66.7%
2
23.5%
4
66.7%
4
28.3%
15
3 12.5%
1
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
20.8%
11
4 25.0%
2
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
7
5 25.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
6

53


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than one year 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
5.6%
3
1 21.1%
4
11.4%
4
14.8%
8
2 26.3%
5
28.6%
10
27.8%
15
3 10.5%
2
25.7%
9
20.4%
11
4 15.8%
3
17.1%
6
16.7%
9
5 21.1%
4
8.6%
3
13.0%
7
Refused 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
35

54



Bookmark and Share