PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


DI22C3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Enter age of third child under six.
  0) Less than one year
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than one year 6 42.9% 42.9%
3 4 28.6% 71.5%
4 4 28.6% 100.1%
Missing 999
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than one year 40.0%
2
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
3 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
4 60.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Less than one year 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
3 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
4 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

14


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Less than one year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
42.9%
6
3 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

14


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Less than one year 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
3 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

14


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than one year 75.0%
3
30.0%
3
42.9%
6
3 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
28.6%
4
4 25.0%
1
30.0%
3
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10

14



Bookmark and Share