PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARENT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you the parent or guardian of anyone under 18 in your household?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 285 81.2% 81.2%
No 66 18.8% 100%
Missing 736
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
54
92.7%
102
94.7%
90
82.5%
33
33.3%
2
81.2%
281
No 43.2%
41
7.3%
8
5.3%
5
17.5%
7
66.7%
4
18.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
110
100.0%
95
100.0%
40
100.0%
6

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
48
72.9%
62
84.5%
87
94.3%
50
95.0%
38
81.4%
285
No 30.4%
21
27.1%
23
15.5%
16
5.7%
3
5.0%
2
18.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
85
100.0%
103
100.0%
53
100.0%
40

350


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
50
77.8%
49
82.3%
107
78.2%
79
81.0%
285
No 13.8%
8
22.2%
14
17.7%
23
21.8%
22
19.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
63
100.0%
130
100.0%
101

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
66
84.8%
78
72.0%
18
82.5%
52
81.3%
61
81.8%
275
No 18.5%
15
15.2%
14
28.0%
7
17.5%
11
18.7%
14
18.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
92
100.0%
25
100.0%
63
100.0%
75

336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
132
79.7%
153
81.2%
285
No 17.0%
27
20.3%
39
18.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
192

351



Bookmark and Share