PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


AGE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Could you please tell me if you are:
  2) 30-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
30-49 4 19% 19%
50-64 9 42.9% 61.9%
65+ 5 23.8% 85.7%
Refused 3 14.3% 100%
Missing 981
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
30-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

0


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
30-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
15.0%
3
50-64 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
10
65+ 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

20


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
30-49 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.8%
3
50-64 33.3%
1
66.7%
2
71.4%
5
16.7%
1
47.4%
9
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
21.1%
4
Refused 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
30-49 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
4
50-64 28.6%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
45.0%
9
65+ 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
4
Refused 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

20


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
30-49 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
19.0%
4
50-64 71.4%
5
28.6%
4
42.9%
9
65+ 14.3%
1
28.6%
4
23.8%
5
Refused 14.3%
1
14.3%
2
14.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14

21



Bookmark and Share