PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the last grade of school you completed?
  1) Less than high school graduate
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college
  4) Graduated college
  5) Graduate school or more
  6) Technical school/other
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school graduate 134 13.3% 13.3%
High school graduate 305 30.3% 43.6%
Some college 256 25.4% 69%
Graduated college 167 16.6% 85.6%
Graduate school or more 112 11.1% 96.7%
Technical school/other 31 3.1% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 19.0%
42
12.7%
21
13.9%
26
10.6%
26
12.1%
20
13.7%
135
High school graduate 38.0%
84
24.8%
41
25.7%
48
30.5%
75
32.1%
53
30.6%
301
Some college 24.0%
53
33.9%
56
20.9%
39
22.8%
56
27.9%
46
25.4%
250
Graduated college 14.9%
33
15.8%
26
20.9%
39
16.7%
41
13.3%
22
16.4%
161
Graduate school or more 3.6%
8
11.5%
19
10.7%
20
17.5%
43
10.9%
18
11.0%
108
Technical school/other 0.5%
1
1.2%
2
8.0%
15
2.0%
5
3.6%
6
2.9%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
246
100.0%
165

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
134
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
305
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
305
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.2%
256
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
256
Graduated college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
167
0.0%
0
16.6%
167
Graduate school or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
112
11.1%
112
Technical school/other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1005


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 9.7%
18
10.9%
24
16.4%
61
13.2%
30
13.2%
133
High school graduate 31.9%
59
32.3%
71
29.8%
111
28.1%
64
30.3%
305
Some college 19.5%
36
26.8%
59
24.9%
93
30.3%
69
25.5%
257
Graduated college 24.3%
45
15.0%
33
15.3%
57
14.0%
32
16.6%
167
Graduate school or more 11.9%
22
10.9%
24
9.9%
37
12.7%
29
11.1%
112
Technical school/other 2.7%
5
4.1%
9
3.8%
14
1.3%
3
3.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
373
100.0%
228

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 9.6%
31
20.2%
45
8.0%
6
16.3%
30
11.0%
19
13.4%
131
High school graduate 32.5%
105
30.9%
69
26.7%
20
22.3%
41
34.3%
59
30.1%
294
Some college 26.3%
85
20.2%
45
24.0%
18
28.3%
52
29.7%
51
25.7%
251
Graduated college 14.9%
48
16.6%
37
17.3%
13
19.0%
35
16.3%
28
16.5%
161
Graduate school or more 12.4%
40
9.9%
22
21.3%
16
12.5%
23
4.7%
8
11.2%
109
Technical school/other 4.3%
14
2.2%
5
2.7%
2
1.6%
3
4.1%
7
3.2%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
223
100.0%
75
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

977


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 11.9%
58
14.9%
77
13.4%
135
High school graduate 32.5%
159
28.0%
145
30.2%
304
Some college 22.5%
110
28.2%
146
25.4%
256
Graduated college 17.4%
85
15.9%
82
16.6%
167
Graduate school or more 12.3%
60
10.1%
52
11.1%
112
Technical school/other 3.5%
17
2.7%
14
3.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share