PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Race of Respondent
  1) White Non-Hispanic
  2) Black Non-Hispanic
  3) White Hispanic
  4) Black Hispanic
  5) Unspecified Hispanic
  6) Other race
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White Non-Hispanic 671 66.7% 66.7%
Black Non-Hispanic 114 11.3% 78%
White Hispanic 104 10.3% 88.3%
Black Hispanic 21 2.1% 90.4%
Unspecified Hispanic 14 1.4% 91.8%
Other race 63 6.3% 98.1%
Refused 19 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White Non-Hispanic 52.9%
117
57.0%
94
60.6%
114
77.0%
191
86.5%
141
66.7%
657
Black Non-Hispanic 15.4%
34
10.9%
18
12.8%
24
8.5%
21
8.6%
14
11.3%
111
White Hispanic 14.9%
33
15.2%
25
12.8%
24
6.9%
17
2.5%
4
10.5%
103
Black Hispanic 3.6%
8
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
Unspecified Hispanic 3.2%
7
3.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Other race 8.6%
19
8.5%
14
8.5%
16
4.4%
11
1.8%
3
6.4%
63
Refused 1.4%
3
3.0%
5
2.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
163

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
White Non-Hispanic 45.2%
61
67.2%
205
68.3%
196
73.1%
122
77.7%
87
66.7%
671
Black Non-Hispanic 8.9%
12
14.1%
43
11.8%
34
9.6%
16
8.9%
10
11.4%
115
White Hispanic 28.9%
39
10.8%
33
6.3%
18
6.6%
11
1.8%
2
10.2%
103
Black Hispanic 12.6%
17
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
22
Unspecified Hispanic 0.7%
1
2.3%
7
1.7%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Other race 3.7%
5
3.9%
12
8.7%
25
7.2%
12
7.1%
8
6.2%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.8%
8
1.8%
3
3.6%
4
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1006


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
White Non-Hispanic 68.3%
127
78.2%
172
62.5%
233
60.7%
139
66.6%
671
Black Non-Hispanic 10.8%
20
10.9%
24
16.4%
61
4.4%
10
11.4%
115
White Hispanic 9.1%
17
3.6%
8
9.7%
36
18.8%
43
10.3%
104
Black Hispanic 3.8%
7
1.4%
3
1.6%
6
2.6%
6
2.2%
22
Unspecified Hispanic 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
1.3%
3
1.4%
14
Other race 4.8%
9
5.0%
11
6.4%
24
8.3%
19
6.3%
63
Refused 2.7%
5
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
3.9%
9
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
373
100.0%
229

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
White Non-Hispanic 74.5%
239
61.3%
136
63.2%
48
67.6%
125
57.9%
99
66.4%
647
Black Non-Hispanic 18.1%
58
3.6%
8
5.3%
4
8.1%
15
17.5%
30
11.8%
115
White Hispanic 2.8%
9
24.3%
54
5.3%
4
9.7%
18
10.5%
18
10.6%
103
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
5.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
4.1%
7
2.2%
21
Unspecified Hispanic 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
5.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
1.3%
13
Other race 4.0%
13
3.2%
7
14.5%
11
9.2%
17
8.2%
14
6.4%
62
Refused 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
6.6%
5
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
185
100.0%
171

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White Non-Hispanic 69.7%
340
64.0%
331
66.8%
671
Black Non-Hispanic 10.7%
52
12.0%
62
11.3%
114
White Hispanic 9.2%
45
11.2%
58
10.2%
103
Black Hispanic 1.0%
5
3.1%
16
2.1%
21
Unspecified Hispanic 1.0%
5
1.7%
9
1.4%
14
Other race 6.4%
31
6.2%
32
6.3%
63
Refused 2.0%
10
1.7%
9
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
517

1005



Bookmark and Share