PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARTYROT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Affiliation rotate
  1) Male Republican/Democrat
  2) Male Democrat/Republican
  3) Female Republican/Democrat
  4) Female Democrat/Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male Republican/Democrat 242 24% 24%
Male Democrat/Republican 247 24.5% 48.5%
Female Republican/Democrat 264 26.2% 74.7%
Female Democrat/Republican 254 25.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male Republican/Democrat 23.6%
52
27.9%
46
23.0%
43
25.6%
63
20.1%
33
24.1%
237
Male Democrat/Republican 27.3%
60
24.8%
41
24.6%
46
22.8%
56
24.4%
40
24.7%
243
Female Republican/Democrat 24.5%
54
32.1%
53
20.9%
39
25.6%
63
29.3%
48
26.2%
257
Female Democrat/Republican 24.5%
54
15.2%
25
31.6%
59
26.0%
64
26.2%
43
24.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
246
100.0%
164

982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Male Republican/Democrat 23.7%
32
22.9%
70
21.0%
60
29.2%
49
27.7%
31
24.0%
242
Male Democrat/Republican 19.3%
26
29.4%
90
23.1%
66
22.0%
37
25.9%
29
24.6%
248
Female Republican/Democrat 34.8%
47
22.9%
70
28.0%
80
22.6%
38
25.9%
29
26.2%
264
Female Democrat/Republican 22.2%
30
24.8%
76
28.0%
80
26.2%
44
20.5%
23
25.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
306
100.0%
286
100.0%
168
100.0%
112

1007


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Male Republican/Democrat 25.9%
48
24.5%
54
24.4%
91
21.5%
49
24.1%
242
Male Democrat/Republican 22.2%
41
24.1%
53
23.9%
89
28.1%
64
24.6%
247
Female Republican/Democrat 27.6%
51
24.5%
54
26.3%
98
26.8%
61
26.2%
264
Female Democrat/Republican 24.3%
45
26.8%
59
25.5%
95
23.7%
54
25.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
373
100.0%
228

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Male Republican/Democrat 21.7%
70
24.3%
54
31.6%
24
27.2%
50
16.9%
29
23.2%
227
Male Democrat/Republican 27.9%
90
18.9%
42
18.4%
14
30.4%
56
23.8%
41
24.9%
243
Female Republican/Democrat 25.4%
82
29.3%
65
18.4%
14
23.4%
43
32.0%
55
26.5%
259
Female Democrat/Republican 25.1%
81
27.5%
61
31.6%
24
19.0%
35
27.3%
47
25.4%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

977


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male Republican/Democrat 49.5%
242
0.0%
0
24.0%
242
Male Democrat/Republican 50.5%
247
0.0%
0
24.5%
247
Female Republican/Democrat 0.0%
0
51.0%
264
26.2%
264
Female Democrat/Republican 0.0%
0
49.0%
254
25.2%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
518

1007



Bookmark and Share