PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as:
  0) Other
  1) A Republican
  2) A Democrat
  3) An Independent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Other 10 1% 1%
A Republican 229 22.8% 23.8%
A Democrat 323 32.1% 55.9%
An Independent 397 39.5% 95.4%
Don't know 17 1.7% 97.1%
Refused 29 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Other 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
A Republican 23.6%
52
14.5%
24
25.7%
48
21.9%
54
27.0%
44
22.6%
222
A Democrat 27.3%
60
31.9%
53
29.9%
56
38.1%
94
34.4%
56
32.5%
319
An Independent 46.8%
103
45.8%
76
36.9%
69
34.4%
85
35.0%
57
39.7%
390
Don't know 1.8%
4
3.0%
5
1.1%
2
1.6%
4
1.2%
2
1.7%
17
Refused 0.5%
1
3.6%
6
5.3%
10
2.8%
7
1.8%
3
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
166
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
163

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Other 0.7%
1
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
3.0%
5
0.9%
1
1.2%
12
A Republican 17.0%
23
23.2%
71
23.3%
67
27.5%
46
19.5%
22
22.7%
229
A Democrat 29.6%
40
29.4%
90
32.4%
93
34.7%
58
38.1%
43
32.1%
324
An Independent 44.4%
60
40.8%
125
39.7%
114
32.3%
54
38.9%
44
39.4%
397
Don't know 3.7%
5
1.3%
4
1.7%
5
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
18
Refused 4.4%
6
3.9%
12
2.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.8%
2
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
306
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
113

1008


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Other 3.8%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
A Republican 15.7%
29
22.7%
50
24.4%
91
25.9%
59
22.8%
229
A Democrat 37.8%
70
36.4%
80
31.4%
117
25.0%
57
32.2%
324
An Independent 40.0%
74
35.0%
77
38.9%
145
44.3%
101
39.5%
397
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.7%
6
2.1%
8
1.3%
3
1.8%
18
Refused 2.2%
4
2.7%
6
2.7%
10
3.5%
8
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
373
100.0%
228

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Other 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
10
A Republican 31.0%
100
20.3%
45
11.8%
9
7.6%
14
35.7%
61
23.4%
229
A Democrat 36.8%
119
33.3%
74
36.8%
28
30.3%
56
25.7%
44
32.9%
321
An Independent 28.5%
92
40.5%
90
46.1%
35
56.2%
104
34.5%
59
38.9%
380
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.8%
4
2.6%
2
2.2%
4
1.2%
2
1.5%
15
Refused 1.5%
5
3.2%
7
2.6%
2
2.7%
5
1.8%
3
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
185
100.0%
171

977


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Other 1.4%
7
0.6%
3
1.0%
10
A Republican 22.9%
112
22.8%
118
22.9%
230
A Democrat 25.8%
126
38.1%
197
32.1%
323
An Independent 44.8%
219
34.4%
178
39.5%
397
Don't know 2.7%
13
0.8%
4
1.7%
17
Refused 2.5%
12
3.3%
17
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share