PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


TPARTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you consider yourself part of the Tea Party movement, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 79 7.9% 7.9%
No 868 86.3% 94.2%
Don't know 49 4.9% 99.1%
Refused 10 1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
17
9.0%
15
3.7%
7
9.7%
24
8.5%
14
7.8%
77
No 89.1%
197
81.9%
136
89.8%
168
84.2%
208
87.3%
144
86.5%
853
Don't know 3.2%
7
7.2%
12
4.3%
8
5.3%
13
3.6%
6
4.7%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
11
5.9%
18
10.1%
29
7.8%
13
7.2%
8
7.9%
79
No 79.9%
107
85.9%
262
86.1%
248
89.8%
150
91.0%
101
86.4%
868
Don't know 10.4%
14
7.2%
22
3.1%
9
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
4.9%
49
Refused 1.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
288
100.0%
167
100.0%
111

1005


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
15
5.0%
11
10.7%
40
6.1%
14
7.9%
80
No 87.1%
162
86.8%
191
85.0%
317
86.5%
198
86.1%
868
Don't know 4.3%
8
6.4%
14
4.0%
15
5.2%
12
4.9%
49
Refused 0.5%
1
1.8%
4
0.3%
1
2.2%
5
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
373
100.0%
229

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
27
8.1%
18
7.9%
6
6.0%
11
9.4%
16
8.0%
78
No 86.6%
279
83.3%
185
89.5%
68
90.8%
167
86.0%
147
86.8%
846
Don't know 4.7%
15
7.7%
17
2.6%
2
3.3%
6
4.7%
8
4.9%
48
Refused 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
171

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
50
5.6%
29
7.9%
79
No 85.5%
417
87.1%
451
86.3%
868
Don't know 3.3%
16
6.2%
32
4.8%
48
Refused 1.0%
5
1.2%
6
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
518

1006



Bookmark and Share