PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


IDEOROT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Ideology rotate
  1) Ideology 1-5 asked
  2) Ideology 5-1 asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Ideology 1-5 asked 507 50.4% 50.4%
Ideology 5-1 asked 499 49.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Ideology 1-5 asked 49.8%
110
43.0%
71
54.5%
102
49.8%
123
54.5%
90
50.4%
496
Ideology 5-1 asked 50.2%
111
57.0%
94
45.5%
85
50.2%
124
45.5%
75
49.6%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Ideology 1-5 asked 44.8%
60
52.5%
160
53.0%
152
49.1%
82
48.2%
54
50.5%
508
Ideology 5-1 asked 55.2%
74
47.5%
145
47.0%
135
50.9%
85
51.8%
58
49.5%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1005


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Ideology 1-5 asked 49.7%
92
51.8%
114
51.9%
193
47.2%
108
50.4%
507
Ideology 5-1 asked 50.3%
93
48.2%
106
48.1%
179
52.8%
121
49.6%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
229

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Ideology 1-5 asked 53.1%
171
46.8%
104
54.7%
41
48.4%
89
48.8%
84
50.2%
489
Ideology 5-1 asked 46.9%
151
53.2%
118
45.3%
34
51.6%
95
51.2%
88
49.8%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
75
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Ideology 1-5 asked 49.7%
243
51.1%
264
50.4%
507
Ideology 5-1 asked 50.3%
246
48.9%
253
49.6%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share