PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


IDEO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Generally speaking, would you describe your political views as:
  1) Very conservative
  2) Somewhat conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Somewhat liberal
  5) Very liberal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very conservative 140 13.9% 13.9%
Somewhat conservative 217 21.5% 35.4%
Moderate 312 31% 66.4%
Somewhat liberal 192 19.1% 85.5%
Very liberal 81 8% 93.5%
Don't know 40 4% 97.5%
Refused 25 2.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 10.5%
23
10.4%
17
15.3%
29
15.9%
39
17.4%
29
13.9%
137
Somewhat conservative 13.6%
30
21.3%
35
22.2%
42
23.6%
58
28.1%
47
21.5%
212
Moderate 33.6%
74
29.3%
48
37.0%
70
28.9%
71
25.7%
43
31.0%
306
Somewhat liberal 26.4%
58
22.6%
37
12.2%
23
19.5%
48
15.0%
25
19.4%
191
Very liberal 9.1%
20
7.9%
13
6.3%
12
9.3%
23
6.6%
11
8.0%
79
Don't know 4.1%
9
6.7%
11
3.2%
6
1.2%
3
6.0%
10
4.0%
39
Refused 2.7%
6
1.8%
3
3.7%
7
1.6%
4
1.2%
2
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
164
100.0%
189
100.0%
246
100.0%
167

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Very conservative 9.6%
13
21.2%
65
11.8%
34
12.5%
21
6.3%
7
13.9%
140
Somewhat conservative 16.3%
22
23.2%
71
24.7%
71
16.7%
28
22.3%
25
21.5%
217
Moderate 31.9%
43
25.8%
79
33.1%
95
35.1%
59
32.1%
36
31.0%
312
Somewhat liberal 17.8%
24
12.4%
38
23.0%
66
20.2%
34
27.7%
31
19.1%
193
Very liberal 14.8%
20
7.2%
22
2.8%
8
12.5%
21
8.9%
10
8.0%
81
Don't know 8.1%
11
5.9%
18
3.1%
9
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
41
Refused 1.5%
2
4.2%
13
1.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.7%
3
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
306
100.0%
287
100.0%
168
100.0%
112

1008


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Very conservative 9.7%
18
13.2%
29
15.1%
56
15.9%
36
13.8%
139
Somewhat conservative 20.0%
37
20.5%
45
22.0%
82
23.3%
53
21.6%
217
Moderate 32.4%
60
37.7%
83
30.1%
112
25.1%
57
31.1%
312
Somewhat liberal 17.8%
33
16.4%
36
18.5%
69
24.2%
55
19.2%
193
Very liberal 14.6%
27
5.9%
13
7.3%
27
5.7%
13
8.0%
80
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.7%
6
5.6%
21
3.1%
7
3.9%
39
Refused 2.7%
5
3.6%
8
1.3%
5
2.6%
6
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
227

1004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Very conservative 20.1%
65
9.9%
22
15.8%
12
3.8%
7
18.6%
32
14.1%
138
Somewhat conservative 23.8%
77
22.1%
49
22.4%
17
13.0%
24
26.7%
46
21.8%
213
Moderate 33.1%
107
34.2%
76
18.4%
14
32.6%
60
23.3%
40
30.4%
297
Somewhat liberal 13.3%
43
19.8%
44
23.7%
18
26.6%
49
20.9%
36
19.4%
190
Very liberal 5.9%
19
7.2%
16
13.2%
10
15.8%
29
4.1%
7
8.3%
81
Don't know 3.4%
11
2.7%
6
2.6%
2
6.0%
11
5.8%
10
4.1%
40
Refused 0.3%
1
4.1%
9
3.9%
3
2.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

977


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very conservative 15.2%
74
12.5%
65
13.8%
139
Somewhat conservative 22.7%
111
20.5%
106
21.6%
217
Moderate 30.5%
149
31.3%
162
30.9%
311
Somewhat liberal 17.4%
85
20.8%
108
19.2%
193
Very liberal 7.4%
36
8.7%
45
8.1%
81
Don't know 4.5%
22
3.5%
18
4.0%
40
Refused 2.3%
11
2.7%
14
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
518

1006



Bookmark and Share