PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


REGVOTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you registered to vote at your present address or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 768 76.3% 76.3%
No 224 22.2% 98.5%
Don't know 10 1% 99.5%
Refused 5 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
128
68.1%
113
75.9%
142
86.2%
213
91.5%
150
75.7%
746
No 39.8%
88
28.3%
47
23.0%
43
13.4%
33
7.9%
13
22.7%
224
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
164

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
60
74.4%
227
83.9%
240
86.2%
144
85.6%
95
76.4%
766
No 53.7%
72
22.6%
69
15.0%
43
13.8%
23
13.5%
15
22.1%
222
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.3%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
286
100.0%
167
100.0%
111

1003


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
147
83.6%
183
73.5%
274
71.2%
163
76.2%
767
No 18.8%
35
15.1%
33
26.0%
97
25.8%
59
22.2%
224
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.7%
4
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
373
100.0%
229

1007


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
265
78.8%
175
64.5%
49
72.4%
134
74.9%
128
77.0%
751
No 16.5%
53
21.2%
47
32.9%
25
27.0%
50
23.4%
40
22.1%
215
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
185
100.0%
171

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
374
76.1%
394
76.3%
768
No 22.1%
108
22.4%
116
22.2%
224
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.8%
4
1.0%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
518

1007



Bookmark and Share