PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OTHTEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Besides the telephone number I reached you on, how many other telephone numbers, if any, does your household have?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  7) Cell phone household only
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 623 61.9% 61.9%
One 44 4.4% 66.3%
Two 19 1.9% 68.2%
Three 8 .8% 69%
Cell phone household only 309 30.7% 99.7%
Refused 3 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 37.6%
83
54.2%
90
62.9%
117
72.5%
179
83.7%
139
61.7%
608
One 0.9%
2
1.8%
3
5.4%
10
6.5%
16
7.2%
12
4.4%
43
Two 1.8%
4
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
2.4%
6
1.8%
3
1.7%
17
Three 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.8%
3
0.8%
8
Cell phone household only 59.3%
131
42.8%
71
29.6%
55
17.4%
43
4.2%
7
31.1%
307
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
186
100.0%
247
100.0%
166

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
None 43.3%
58
62.3%
190
66.6%
191
61.7%
103
70.8%
80
61.8%
622
One 2.2%
3
3.0%
9
4.5%
13
6.6%
11
8.0%
9
4.5%
45
Two 1.5%
2
1.6%
5
2.1%
6
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
1.9%
19
Three 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.8%
8
Cell phone household only 52.2%
70
32.1%
98
26.1%
75
28.7%
48
15.9%
18
30.7%
309
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
113

1006


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
None 68.8%
128
62.3%
137
53.2%
199
70.2%
160
61.9%
624
One 7.0%
13
2.3%
5
3.5%
13
5.7%
13
4.4%
44
Two 0.5%
1
3.2%
7
1.9%
7
1.8%
4
1.9%
19
Three 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
4
0.8%
8
Cell phone household only 22.6%
42
30.9%
68
40.9%
153
20.2%
46
30.7%
309
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
374
100.0%
228

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
None 65.2%
210
63.8%
143
61.3%
46
60.9%
112
53.5%
92
61.7%
603
One 6.2%
20
3.6%
8
5.3%
4
3.3%
6
3.5%
6
4.5%
44
Two 2.5%
8
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.9%
5
1.8%
18
Three 0.6%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
8
Cell phone household only 25.2%
81
29.0%
65
33.3%
25
34.2%
63
38.4%
66
30.7%
300
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
224
100.0%
75
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

977


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 58.9%
288
64.8%
335
61.9%
623
One 4.9%
24
3.9%
20
4.4%
44
Two 2.0%
10
1.7%
9
1.9%
19
Three 1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
8
Cell phone household only 32.7%
160
28.8%
149
30.7%
309
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share